Vote Greg Davids
 
Letterwerks Sign City
 
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Saturday, October 25th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Fillmore County Fair 2014 General project results


Fri, Aug 8th, 2014
Posted in All Fillmore County Fair

Aerospace

Champion: Aaron Paulson. Reserve: Nathan Dietz. Division 1 Champion: Aaron Paulson. Division 2 Champion: Nathan Dietz. Division 2 Reserve: Joshua Burmeister. State Fair Line-Up: Aaron Paulson, Nathan Dietz, Joshua Burmeister.

Bicycle

Champion: Conner Ruen. Reserve: Paul Mettler. Division 2 Champion: Conner Ruen. Division 3 Champion: Paul Mettler. State Fair Line-Up: Conner Ruen, Paul Mettler.

Cat

Champion: Trevor Ruen. Reserve: Kelly Ristau. Division 3 Champion: Trevor Ruen. Division 3 Reserve: Kelly Ristau. State Fair Line-Up: Trevor Ruen, Kelly Ristau.

Child and Family

Development

Champion: Megan Hopp. Reserve: Jessica Fenske. Division 1 Champion: Jessica Fenske. Division 2 Champion: Megan Hopp. State Fair Line-Up: Megan Hopp, Jessica Fenske.

Citizenship

Champion: Taiya Brown. Reserve: Taylor Ruen. Division 1 Champion: Taiya Brown. Division 1 Reserve: Taylor Ruen. Division 2 Champion: Hailey Lange. State Fair Line-Up: Taiya Brown, Taylor Ruen, Hailey Lange.

Clothing,

Constructed

Champion: Margaret Alexander. Reserve: Melinda Woods. Division 1 Champion: Margaret Alexander. Division 1 Reserve: Melinda Woods. Division 2 Champion: Avalon Jacobson. Division 3 Champion: Emerie Jacobson. State Fair Line-Up: Margaret Alexander, Melinda Woods, Camille Rasmussen, Emerie Jacobson, Avalon Jacobson, Heather Apenhorst, Allison Freese, Morgan Pickett, Jackie Apenhorst, Emma Rowen.

Clothing, Purchased

Champion: Camille Rasmussen. Reserve: Margaret Alexander. Division 1 Champion: Camille Rasmussen. Division 1 Reserve: Margaret Alexander. Division 3 Champion: Nicole Schultz. State Fair Line-Up: Camille Rasmussen, Margaret Alexander, Nicole Schultz, Jackie Apenhorst, Morgan Pickett, Emma Rowen, Allison Freese, Heather Apenhorst, Emerie Jacobson.

Club Banner

Champion: Norway Go-Getters.

State Fair Line-Up: Norway Go-Getters.

Club Container

Gardening

Champion: Racine Rural Rookies. Reserve: Norway Go-Getters. Honorable Mention: Bloomfield Cloverleaves, Arendahl Hi-Flyers.

Club Community Pride

Champion: Bloomfield Cloverleaves. Reserve: Root River Rabbits.

Club History

Champion: Bloomfield Cloverleaves. Reserve: Norway Go-Getters.

Club Picnic Table

Champion: Challenging Workers. Reserve: Harmony Helping Hands.

Consumer Education

Champion: Leah Bean. Division 2 Champion: Leah Bean. State Fair Line-Up: Leah Bean.

Corn

Champion: Joey Bradley. Division 2 Champion: Joey Bradley. State Fair Line-Up: Joey Bradley.

Crafts

Champion: Josef Pettit. Reserve: Benjamin Snyder. Division 1 Champion: Josef Pettit. Division 2 Champion: Morgan Wingert. Division 3 Champion: Benjamin Snyder. State Fair Line-Up: Josef Pettit, Benjamin Snyder, Morgan Wingert, Megan Hendrickson, Taiya Brown, Josef Pettit, Malia Tessum, Sarah Hopp, Jacob Welch, Nicole Schultz, Avalon Jacobson, Brielle Ruen.

Electric

Champion: Tyler Hoffman-York. Division 1 Champion: Tyler Hoffman-York. State Fair Line-Up: Tyler Hoffman-York.

Engineer Design

Champion: Jacob Goeldi. Division 1 Champion: Jacob Goeldi. State Fair Line-Up: Jacob Goeldi.

Entomology

Champion: Thad Evans. Division 3 Champion: Thad Evans. State Fair Line-Up: Thad Evans.

Exploring Animals

Champion: Jacob Welch. Reserve: Kaci Ruen. Division 1 Champion: Alyssa Gathje. Division 2 Champion: Jacob Welch. Division 3 Champion: Kaci Ruen. State Fair Line-Up: Jacob Welch, Kaci Ruen, Mackenzie Hoffman-York, Eli Hopp, Alyssa Gathje.

Exploring the

Environment

Champion: Lucas Mulhern. Reserve: Devon Troendle. Division 3 Champion: Lucas Mulhern. State Fair Line-Up: Lucas Mulhern, Devon Troendle, Kelsi Goldsmith.

Fine Arts

Champion: Cassidy Ruud. Reserve: Krista Kenning. Division 1 Champion: Cassidy Ruud. Division 1 Reserve: Krista Kenning. Division 2 Champion: Maggie McDonald. Division 2 Reserve: Mikayla Vande Zande. Division 3 Champion: Susan Mettler. Division 3 Reserve: Malia Tessum. State Fair Line-Up: Cassidy Ruud, Krista Kenning, Margaret Alexander, Maggie McDonald, Josef Pettit, Susan Mettler, Mikayla Vande Zande, Sydney Eickhoff, Malia Tessum, Courtney Nelson, Josef Pettit, Ella Cambern, Duncan McDonald.

Fishing Sports

Champion: Andrew Gathje. Reserve: Joseph Gathje. Division 1 Champion: Andrew Gathje. Division 2 Champion: Joseph Gathje. Division 3 Champion: Jake Gathje. State Fair Line-Up: Andrew Gathje, Joseph Gathje, Jake Gathje, Jackson Bergan.

Flower Gardening

Champion: Cassidy Ruud. Reserve: Ryan Holmen. Division 1 Champion: Cassidy Ruud. Division 1 Reserve: Margaret Alexander. Division 2 Champion: Hailey Lange. Division 2 Reserve: Sydney Eickhoff. Division 3 Champion: Ryan Holmen. Division 3 Reserve: Lucas Mulhern. State Fair Line-Up: Cassidy Ruud, Ryan Holmen, Lucas Mulhern, Hailey Lange, Sydney Eickhoff, Kelsi Goldsmith, Maggie McDonald.

Food and Nutrition

Champion: Camille Rasmussen. Reserve: Eliza Kiese. Division 1 Champion: Camille Rasmussen. Division 1 Reserve: Kristen Ruen. Division 2 Champion: Mackenzie Hoffman-York. Division 3 Champion: Eliza Kiese. Division 3 Reserve: Tyler Hoffman-York. State Fair Line-Up: Camille Rasmussen, Eliza Kiese, Mackenzie Hoffman-York, Tyler Hoffman-York, Emma Rowen, Morgan Pickett, Devon Troendle, Kristen Ruen, Skylar Check.

Food Preservation

Champion: Carson Ruen. Reserve: Adam Ruen. Division 1 Champion: Kirsten Ruen. Division 1 Reserve: Josef Pettit. Division 2 Champion: Connor Ruen. Division 3 Champion: Carson Ruen. Division 3 Reserve: Adam Ruen. State Fair Line-Up: Carson Ruen, Adam Ruen, Connor Ruen, Kristen Ruen, Josef Pettit.

Forest Resources

Champion: Morgan Langeslag. Reserve: Oliver Hoeltzle. Division 3 Champion: Morgan Langeslag. Division 3 Reserve: Oliver Hoeltzle. State Fair Line-Up: Morgan Langeslag, Oliver Hoeltzle.

Fruit

Champion: Kirsten Ruen. Reserve: Paul Mettler. Division 1 Champion: Kirsten Ruen. Division 2 Champion: Taryn Raaen. Division 3 Champion: Paul Mettler. State Fair Line-Up: Kirsten Ruen, Paul Mettler, Taryn Raaen, Tomm Mettler, Susan Mettler, Josef Pettit, Josef Pettit, Josef Pettit, Andrea Mettler.

Geology

Champion: Duncan McDonald. Division 3 Champion: Duncan McDonald. State Fair Line-Up: Duncan McDonald.

Global Connections

Champion: Abby Hopp. Reserve: Margaret Alexander. Division 1 Champion: Abby Hopp. Division 1 Reserve: Margaret Alexander. Division 2 Champion: Megan Hopp. State Fair Line-Up: Abby Hopp, Margaret Alexander, Megan Hopp.

Health

Champion: Megan Henderickson. Reserve: Jessica Fenske. Division 1 Champion: Megan Henderickson. Division 1 Reserve: Jessica Fenske. Division 2 Champion: Mackenzie Hoffman-York. State Fair Line-Up: Megan Hendersickson, Jessica Fenske, Mackenzie Hoffman-York.

Home Environment

Champion: Jackie Apenhorst. Reserve: Taiya Brown. Division 1 Champion: Jackie Apenhorst. Division 2 Champion: Bennett Gathje. Division 3 Champion: Kaylee Ruberg. State Fair Line-Up: Jackie Apenhorst, Taiya Brown, Bennett Gathje, Ashley Kramer, Heather Apenhorst.

Horse Related

Champion: Maggie Haugstad. Reserve: Jackie Apenhorst. Division 1 Champion: Maggie Haugstad. Division 1 Reserve: Jackie Apenhorst. State Fair Line-Up: Maggie Haugstad, Jackie Apenhorst, Heather Apenhorst.

Indoor Gardening

Champion: Mikayla Vande Zande. Reserve: Natalya Vande Zande. Division 2 Champion: Mikayla Vande Zande. Division 2 Reserve: Natalya Vande Zande. Division 3 Champion: Kelsi Goldsmith. Division 3 Reserve: Braydon Blanck. State Fair Line-Up, Mikayla Vande Zande, Natalya Vande Zande, Maggie McDonald, Kelsi Goldsmith, Braydon Blanck.

Lawn and Landscape

Champion: Jared Troendle. Reserve: Cassidy Ruud. Division 1 Champion: Jared Troendle. Division 1 Reserve: Cassidy Ruud. Division 3 Champion: Lucas Mulhern. Division 3 Reserve: Emma Rowen. State Fair Line-Up: Jared Troendle, Cassidy Ruud, Lucas Mulhern, Emma Rowen.



Needle Arts

Champion: Emerie Jacobson. Reserve: Sarah Hopp. Division 2 Champion: Sarah Hopp. Division 3 Champion: Emerie Jacobson. State Fair Line-Up: Emerie Jacobson, Sarah Hopp, Avalon Jacobson.

Pet

Champion: Skylar Check. Division 3 Champion: Skylar Check. State Fair Line-Up: Skylar Check.

Photography, Digital

Champion: Mitch Osterhus. Reserve: Madeline Snyder. Division 1 Champion: Mitch Osterhus. Division 1 Reserve: Madeline Snyder. Division 2 Champion: David Goddard. Division 3 Champion: Susan Mettler. Division 3 Reserve: Anika Reiland. State Fair Line-Up: Mitch Osterhus, Madeline Snyder, Susan Mettler, David Goddard, Austen Whitacre, Cassidy Ruud, Jacob Goeldi, Anika Reiland, Cassidy Ruud, Madeline Snyder, Jessica Fenske.



Photography, Video

Champion: Megan Hendrickson. Reserve: Margaret Alexander. Division 1 Champion: Megan Hendrickson. Division 1 Reserve: Margaret Alexander. Division 2 Champion: Bailey Ruen. State Fair Line-Up: Megan Hendrickson, Margaret Alexander, Bailey Ruen, Aaron Paulson.

Potatoes

Champion: Michael Selness. Reserve: Tomm Mettler. Division 1 Champion: Tomm Mettler. Division 2 Champion: Michael Selness. Division 3 Champion: Jackson Bergen. State Fair Line-Up: Michael Selness, Tomm Mettler, Jackson Bergan.

Poultry Poster

Champion: Kelsi Goldsmith. Reserve: Kaci Goldsmith. Division 2 Champion: Kaci Goldsmith. Division 3 Champion: Kelsi Goldsmith. State Fair Line-Up: Kelsi Goldsmith, Kaci Goldsmith.

Quilting

Champion: Hailey Lange. Reserve: Riley Lange. Division 2 Champion: Hailey Lange. Division 3 Champion: Riley Lange. State Fair Line-Up: Hailey Lange.

Rabbit Poster

Champion: Megan Hendrickson. Reserve: Megan Hendrickson. Division 1 Champion: Megan Hendrickson. Division 3 Champion: Aliza Kappers. State Fair Line-Up: Megan Hendrickson, Megan Hendrickson.

Robotics

Champion: Vaughan Schmidt. Division 1 Champion: Vaughan Schmidt. State Fair Line-Up: Vaughan Schmidt.

Safety

Champion: Lucas Dietz. Reserve: Duncan McDonald. Division 1 Champion: Lucas Dietz. Division 2 Champion: Duncan McDonald. Division 3 Champion: Noah Broadwater. State Fair Line-Up: Lucas Dietz, Duncan McDonald, Noah Broadwater.

Self-Determined

Champion: Abby Hopp. Reserve: Sarah Hopp. Division 1 Champion: Abby Hopp. Division 2 Champion: Sarah Hopp. Division 2 Reserve: Kaci Goldsmith. Division 3 Champion: Nathanial Dietz. State Fair Line-Up: Abby Hopp, Sarah Hopp, Nathanial Dietz, Kaci Goldsmith.

Shooting Sports

Champion: Austen Whitacre.

Reserve: Lucas Dietz. Division 1 Champion: Austen Whitacre. Division 1 Reserve: Lucas Dietz. Division 2 Champion: Timothy Highum. Division 3 Champion: Shannon Goodman. State Fair Line-Up: Austen Whitacre, Lucas Dietz, Timothy Highum, Shannon Goodman.

Shop

Champion: Noah Broadwater. Reserve: Nolan Fetterly. Division 1 Champion: Cassidy Ruud. Division 1 Reserve: Taylor Ruen. Division 2 Champion: Nolan Fetterly. Division 2 Reserve: Jacob Fenske. Division 3 Champion: Noah Broadwater. Division 3 Reserve: Nicholas Fetterly. State Fair Line-Up: Noah Broadwater, Nolan Fetterly, Cassidy Ruud, Taylor Ruen, Nicholas Fetterly, Noah Fenske, Justin Ruberg, Joey Bradley, Morgan Langslag, Travis Capelle, Riley Lange, Alex Coe, Riley Mulhern.

Small Engine

Champion: Bennett Gathje. Division 2 Champion: Bennett Gathje. State Fair Line-Up: Bennett Gathje.

Small Grain and Legume

Champion: Henry Gathje. Reserve: Joey Bradley. Division 2 Champion: Joey Bradley. Division 3 Champion: Henry Gathje. State Fair Line-Up: Henry Gathje, Joey Bradley, Joey Bradley.

Tractor

Champion: Morgan Langslag. Division 3 Champion: Morgan Langslag. State Fair Line-Up: Morgan Langslag.

Vegetable Gardening

Champion: Michael Selness. Reserve: Margaret Haugstad. Division 1 Champion: Margaret Haugstad. Division 2 Champion: Michael Selness. Division 3 Champion: Jackson Bergan. State Fair Line-Up: Michael Selness, Margaret Haugstad, Jackson Bergan, Nathan Dietz.

Veterinary Science

Champion: Alex Coe. Reserve: Jacob Welch. Division 1 Champion: Alex Coe. Division 2 Champion: Jacob Welch. State Fair Line-Up: Alex Coe, Jacob Welch, Alyssa Gathje.

Wildlife/ Biology

Champion: Thad Evans. Reserve: Sarah Hopp. Division 2 Champion: Sarah Hopp. Division 3 Champion: Thad Evans. State Fair Line-Up: Thad Evans, Sarah Hopp, Kelsi Goldsmith.

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.


Vote for Pieper
Foods Weekly Ads
Studio A Photography