"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Monday, September 22nd, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Fillmore County Fair 2014 Tuesday Results: Dairy & General Livestock, 4-H Poultry


Fri, Aug 8th, 2014
Posted in All Fillmore County Fair

General Livestock Jr.

1. Rice Jr., 1,197

Individuals

1. Nick Flom, Rice, 415

2. Cal Schultz, Rice, 395

3. Mikayla Wetzel, Rice, 387

4. Tar Tut, Rice, 375

5. Kenny Schafer, Goodhue, 349

General Livestock Sr.

1. Rushford Peterson FFA, 1,195

2. Rice Senior White, 1,120

3. Dakota County 4-H, 1,119

4. Goodhue #1, 1,112

5. Rice Senior Green, 1,111

6. Lanesboro FFA, 1,097

7. Spring Valley/Wykoff FFA, 1,094

8. Dodge Mower 4-H, 1,085

9. Rushford Peterson FFA #2, 1,078

10. Goodhue #2, 1,060

Individual

1. Kjersta Lind, RP #1, 407

2. Leah Ruen, Lanesboro FFA, 401

3. Bill Bollum, Dakota Cty 4-H, 398

4. Clay Johnson, RP #1, 395

5. Josh Brown, RP#1, 393

6. Lexi Wetzel, Rice Cty Green, 391

7. Riley Donkers, Rice Cty White, 390

8. Hayden Stensgard, RP #2, 386

9. Kendrah Schafer, Goodhue #1, 383

10. Jordy Markegard, RP #1, 381

Dairy Judging Jr.

1. Goodhue 4-H Jr 1, 774

2. Fillmore Cty A, 760

3. Winona 4-H, 738

4. Goodhue 4-H Jr 2, 719

5. Fillmore Cty B, 580 *incorrect scores

Individual

1. Owen Scheffler, Goodhue Jr. 2, 265

2. Tess Hokanson, Goodhue Jr 1, 263

3. Alexis Williams, Fillmore A, 261

4. Bradyn Hinsch, Goodhue Jr 1, 257

5. Coltin Wingert, Fillmore A, 255

6. Matthew Goplen, Goodhue Jr. 1, 254

7. Karson Moger, Winona 4-H, 250

8. Katie Ketchum, Winona 4-H, 249

9. Morgan Wingert, Fillmore A, 244

10. Seth Hinsch, Goodhue Jr 2, 241

Dairy Sr.

Individual

1. Kayla Leiding, Fillmore, 285

2. Haely Leiding, Fillmore, 283

3. Jacob Hornberg, Winona, 281

4. Shain Johnson, Winona, 276

5. Clint Irrthum, Goodhue, 275

6. Cassondra Hornberg, Winona, 271

7. Travis Troendle, Fillmore, 270

8. Eric Hokanson, Goodhue, 269

9. Shawn Wegman, Winona, 267

10. Abby Hopp, Fillmore, 260

Reasons

1. Kayla Leding, Fillmore, 49

2. Shawn Wegman, Winona, 45

3. Marcus Irrthum, Goodhue, 45

4. Jacob Hornberg, Winona, 44

5. Abby Hopp, Fillmore, 43

6. Haely Leiding, Fillmore, 42

7. Cassondra Hornberg, Winona, 42

8. Travis Troendle, Fillmore, 42

9. Eric Hokanson, Goodhue, 42

10. Karli Moger, Goodhue, 41

Poultry Show Results

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Jake Gathje, Lanesboro Livewires.

Reserve Champion: Henry Gathje, Root River Rabbits.

Honorable Mention: Emma Rowen, Rural Rookies.

Intermediate

Showmanship

Champion: Joe Gathje, Lanesboro Livewires.

Reserve Champion: Bennett Gathje, Root River Rabbits.

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Alyssa Gathje, Lanesboro Livewires.

Reserve Champion: Andrew Gathje, Root River Rabbits.

Honorable Mention: Eleni Solberg, Rural Rookies.

Champion Market Pen: Alyssa Gathje, Lanesboro Livewires.

Reserve Champion Market Pen: Joe Gathje, Lanesboro Livewires.

Champion Non-Market: Kelsi Goldsmith, Root River Rabbits.

Reserve Champion Non-Market: Kaci Goldsmith, Root River Rabbits.

Champion Egg Production: Andrew Gathje, Root River Rabbits.

Reserve Champion Egg Production: Nickolas Eickhoff, Challenging Workers.

Champion Waterfowl: Kaci Goldsmith, Root River Rabbits.

Reserve Champion Waterfowl: Gavin Janssen, Family Enrolled.

State Fair Line Up

Breeding

1. Kelsi Goldsmith, Bantam Chicken

2. Kaci Goldsmith, Bantam Chicken

3. Kaci Goldsmith, Standard Chicken

4. Kaci Goldsmith, Bantam Ducks

5. Gavin Janssen, Geese

6. Bennett Gathje, Standard Chicken

7. Colton Carlson, Bantam Chicken

8. Andrew Gathje, Standard Chicken

9. Eleni Solberg, Bantam Chicken

10. Kelsi Goldsmith, Bantam Ducks

11. Jenise Hebig-Steir, Bantam Chicken

12. Cody Guenther, Bantam Chicken

13. Jenise Hebig-Steir, Geese

14. Tulli Schnieder, Ducks

15. Jenise Hebig-Steir, Ducks

Production

1. Alyssa Gathje, Market Chicken

2. Andrew Gathje, White Egg Layers

3. Ethan Kappers, Brown Egg Layers

4. Joe Gathje, Market Chicken

5. Henry Gathje, White Egg Layers

6. Jake Gathje, Market Chicken

7. Nickolas Eickhoff, Brown Egg Layers

8. Jessica Fenske, Turkey

9. Cassidy Ruud, Market Chicken

10. Emma Rowen, Brown Egg Layers

11. Andrew Gathje, Market Chicken

12. Ethan Kappers, White Egg Layers

13. Andrew Gathje, Turkey

14. Bennett Gathje, Market Chicken

15. Susan Mettler, Brown Egg Layers

16. Bennett Gathje, White Egg Layers

17. Carolton Corson, Ducks

18. Christopher Freese, Market Chicken

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.