Letterwerks Sign City
 
VBC Video
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Wednesday, April 23rd, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

College News 1.20.14


Fri, Jan 17th, 2014
Posted in All Education

Fall Dean’s List/Honors

•St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, Minn.: Kelsey Sauer of Harmony.

• St. Mary’s University, Winona, Minn.: Kaitlyn Keefe, of Chatfield; Tiffany Johnson, of Harmony; Krystal Souhrada, of Ostrander; Shane Jacobson, of Peterson.

•North Dakota State University, Fargo, N.D.: Morgan Boyum (Vet Tech) of Chatfield; Isaac Hollermann (Electrical Engineering) of Chatfield; Jacob Kappers (Architecture) of Chatfield; Kayla Woltz (Vet Tech) of Chatfield.

South Dakota State University, Brookings, S.D.: Nathan Bernard (SA&S) of Chatfield; Molly Blaess (SNURS) of Harmony; Katelyn Ristau (SAGBS) of Preston.

Rochester Community and Technical College, Rochester, Minn.: Dustin Barth of Preston, Sarah Beckman of Lanesboro, Delhon Braaten of Preston, Larissa Chapman of Fountain, Jakin Chapman of Fountain, Alexis Hall of Lanesboro, Bryn Harmon of Lanesboro, David Keune of Preston, Timothy Lex of Ostrander, Gabe Lipkie of Wykoff, Dakota Martin of Wykoff, Kathlyn Marzolf-Harstad of Preston, Adam McCabe of Preston, Alan McCaulley of Fountain, Nicollette Meyer of Lanesboro, Anna Miller of Ostrander, Jordan O’Connor of Preston, Cassandra Olson of Mabel, Ashley Olson of Preston, Kortni Pierce of Preston, Caleb Rain of Fountain, Sara Rasmussen of Wykoff, Jacob Ristau of Preston.

Upper Iowa University, Fayette, Iowa: Stephanie Hafner of Canton, Holly Wager of Harmony.

Graduations

Spring 2013

• Bemidji State; Bemidji, Minn.: Amber Snyder, (MS in Special Education) of Rushford.

Summer/Fall 2013

•Minnesota State University, Mankato, Mankato, Minn.: Connie While (MS Rehabilitation Counseling) of Chatfield; Mark Lawstuen (BS, Rec, Parks & Leisure Services) of Lanesboro; Samuel Storlie (BS Social Studies & Education) of Mabel; Axl Erie (BS Management) of Preston; Jordan Hall (BS Exercise Science) of Preston; Jordyn Marzolf (BS Elementary Education) of Preston; Kenneth McBride (AA Liberal Studies) of Preston; Morgan Mensink (BS Biol: Human Biology) of Preston; Elysia Bires (BS Family Consumer Science) of Spring Valley; Emily Eberle (BS Nursing) of Spring Valley; Lisa Kimball (BS Nursing) of Spring Valley.

Admissions

•Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato, Minn.: Heather Boyum of Lanesboro.

Scholarships

•Minnesota State College Southeast Technical, Red Wing, Minn., gives scholarships totaling $77,125 to 68 students fot the fall 2013 semester. This years recipients from our local area are; Samara McManimon-Myers of Rushford and Cassandra Meredith of Rushford.

•Minnesota State College Southeast Technical, Winona, Minn., gives scholarships totaling $65,050 to 59 students fot the spring 2014 semester. This years recipient from our local area is; Danny Webber of Harmony.

•Upper Iowa University, Fayette, Iowa, recently released its Presidential and Trustee Scholarship winners for 2013-14. Taiya Brown of Lanesboro, was the recipient of a Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $17,000.

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.