"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Monday, September 1st, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

2012 Fillmore County Fair 4-H show results


Fri, Aug 3rd, 2012
Posted in All Fillmore County Fair

Vegetable Gardening

Division 1 (9-12): Ashley Bue

Division 2 (6-8): Micheal Selness

Division 3 (3-5): Cody Guenther

Overall Champion: Ashley Bue

Overall Reserve: Margaret Haugstad

Plant and Soil Sciences Division 1 (9-12): Dane Gillespie

Divison 2 (6-8)- Division 3 (3-5) Sydney Eickhoff

Overall Champion Dane Gillespie

Overall Reserve: Ashley Bue

Fruit

Division 1 (9-12): Ashley Bue

Divison 2 (6-8): Brady Ristau

Division 3 (3-5): Megan Schultz

Overall Champion: Brady Ristau

Overall Reserve: Megan Schultz

Potato

Division 1 (9-12):Tom Mettler

Divison 2 (6-8): Micheal Selness

Division 3 (3-5): Cody Buenther

Overall Champion:Tom Mettler

Overall Reserve: Micheal Selness

Small Grain

Division 1 (9-12):Ashley Bue

Divison 2 (6-8): Tyler Kappers

Division 3 (3-5): Joey Bradley (soy)

Overall Champion:Tyler Kappers

Overall Reserve : Ashley Bue

Corn

Division 1 (9-12): Ashley Bue

Divison 2 (6-8): Tyler Kappers

Division 3 (3-5): Joey Bradley

Overall Champion: Ashley Bue

Overall Reserve: Tyler Kappers

Clothing- 2nd time around

Division 1 (9-12): Margaret Alexander

Divison 2 (6-8): Abby Hopp

Division 3 (3-5): Avalon Jacobson

Overall Champion: Margaret Alexander

Overall Reserve: Avalon Jacobson

Youth Leadership

Division 1 (9-12):Katie Winslow

Divison 2 (6-8):-

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Katie Winslow

Overall Reserve-

Global Connections

Division 1 (9-12): Margaret Alexander

Divison 2 (6-8): Abby Hopp

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Margaret Alexander

Overall Reserve: Abby Hopp

Citizenship

Division 1 (9-12)-

Divison 2 (6-8): Jared Kelly

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Jared Kelly

Overall Reserve: Bailey Ruen

Safety

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Duncan McDonald

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Duncan McDonald

Overall Reserve-

Health

Division 1 (9-12): Margaret Alexander

Divison 2 (6-8): Megan Hendrickson

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Megan Hendrickson

Overall Reserve : Margaret Alexander

Self- Determined

Division 1 (9-12): Matt Dietz

Divison 2 (6-8): Tyler Waadevig

Division 3 (3-5): Jacob Welch

Overall Champion: Jacob Welch

Overall Reserve: Tyler Waadevig

Computer

Division 1 (9-12) Travis Troendle

Divison 2 (6-8)-

Division 3 (3-5):-

Overall Champion: Travis Troendle

Overall Reserve-

Small Engines

Division 1 (9-12): Travis Troendle

Divison 2 (6-8)-

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Travis Troendle

Overall Reserve: Thor Alexander

Tractor

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Tyler Kappers

Division 3 (3-5): Morgan Langeslag

Overall Champion: Tyler Kappers

Overall Reserve-

Aerospace

Division 1 (9-12): -

Divison 2 (6-8)-

Division 3 (3-5): Joshua Burmeister

Overall Champion: Overall Reserve

Bicycle

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Jared Troendle

Division 3 (3-5): Logan Jensson

Overall Champion: Jared Troendle

Overall Reserve: Logan Jensson

Electric

Division 1 (9-12): Travis Troendle

Divison 2 (6-8):-

Division 3 (3-5): Logan Jensson

Overall Champion Travis Troendle

Overall Reserve: Logan Jensson

Wildlife Biology

Division 1 (9-12): Margaret Alexander

Divison 2 (6-8): Jackson Mussleman

Division 3 (3-5): Megan Schultz

Overall Champion: Margaret Alexander

Overall Reserve: Jackson Mussleman

Water/Wetlands

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Danielle Schultz

Division 3 (3-5):-

Overall Champion: Danielle Schultz

Overall Reserve:-

Shooting Sports

Division 1 (9-12): Austin Whitacre

Divison 2 (6-8):-

Division 3 (3-5):-

Overall Champion: Austin Whitacre

Overall Reserve: Josef Pettit

Exploring the Environment

Division 1 (9-12): Matthew Diezt

Divison 2 (6-8): Bailey Ruen

Division 3 (3-5):-

Overall Champion: Bailey Ruen

Overall Reserve: Megan Schultz

Fishing Sports

Division 1 (9-12): Cody Hendrickson

Divison 2 (6-8):-

Division 3 (3-5): Joshua Waadevig

Overall Champion: Joshua Wassdevig

Overall Reserve : Cody Hendrickson

Forest Resources

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Duncan McDonald

Division 3 (3-5): Morgan Langeslag

Overall Champion: Duncan McDonald

Overall Reserve: Morgan Langeslag

Geology

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Duncan McDonald

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Duncan Mcdonald

Overall Reserve-

Entomology

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Jared Troendle

Division 3 (3-5): Megan Schultz

Overall Champion: Jared Troendle

Overall Reserve: Megan Schultz

Fine Arts

Division 1 (9-12): Karlee Ruen

Divison 2 (6-8): Logan Boyum

Division 3 (3-5): Alexis Williams

Overall Champion: Logan Boyum

Overall Reserve: Karlee Ruen

Consumer Education

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Bailey Ruen

Division 3 (3-5): Megan Schultz

Overall Champion: Bailey Ruen

Overall Reserve: Megan Schultz

Needle Arts

Division 1 (9-12): Eleni Solberg

Divison 2 (6-8): Heather Apenhorst

Division 3 (3-5): Riley Lange

Overall Champion: Eleni Solberg

Overall Reserve: Riley Lange

Food and Nutrition

Division 1 (9-12): Camille Rassmussen

Divison 2 (6-8): Leah Ruen

Division 3 (3-5): Mackenzie Hoffman York

Overall Champion: Camille Rassmussen

Overall Reserve: Ashley Bue

Photography- Video

Division 1 (9-12): Cody Hendrickson

Divison 2 (6-8): Lucas Dietz

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Cody Hendrickson

Overall Reserve: Lucas Dietz

Photography- Digital

Division 1 (9-12): Nashia Soland

Divison 2 (6-8): Bailey Ruen

Division 3 (3-5): Nathaniel Dietz

Overall Champion: Nashia Soland

Overall Reserve: Bailey Ruen

Clothing- Constructed

Division 1 (9-12): Camille Rassmussen

Divison 2 (6-8): Heather Apenhorst

Division 3 (3-5): Avalon Jacobson

Overall Champion: Camille Rassmussen

Overall Reserve: Avalon Jacobson

Clothing- Purchased

Division 1 (9-12): Camille Rassmussen

Divison 2 (6-8): Gretchen Corson

Division 3 (3-5): Sydney Eickoff

Overall Champion: Camille Rassmussen

Overall Reserve: Sydney Eickoff

Quilting

Division 1 (9-12): Karlee Ruen

Divison 2 (6-8)-

Division 3 (3-5): Hailey Lange

Overall Champion: Karlee Ruen

Overall Reserve: Amy Welch

Home Environment

Division 1 (9-12): Jackie Apenhorst

Divison 2 (6-8): Bennett Gathje

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Jackie Apenhorst

Overall Reserve: Bennett Gathje

Child and Family Development

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Lea Jensson

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Lea Jensson

Overall Reserve: Danielle Schultz

Shop and Wood Science

Division 1 (9-12): Eleni Solberg

Divison 2 (6-8): Bennett Gathje

Division 3 (3-5): Megan Schultz

Overall Champion: Megan Schultz

Overall Reserve: Eleni Solberg

Creative arts and crafts

Division 1 (9-12): Camille Rassmussen

Divison 2 (6-8): Cassidy Ruud

Division 3 (3-5): Maggie McDonald

Overall Champion: Camille Rassmussen

Overall Reserve: Cassidy Ruud

Lawn and Landscape

Division 1 (9-12): Camille Rassmussen

Divison 2 (6-8): Bennett Gathje

Division 3 (3-5): Sarah Hopp

Overall Champion: Bennett Gathje

Overall Reserve: T.J. Ruen

Indoor Gardening

Division 1 (9-12:) Ashley Bue

Divison 2 (6-8): Andrew Gathje

Division 3 (3-5): Sydney Eickoff

Overall Champion: Andrew Gathje

Overall Reserve:Sydney Eickoff

Flower Gardening

Division 1 (9-12): Josef Pettit

Divison 2 (6-8): Paige Bennett

Division 3 (3-5:) Maggie McDonald

Overall Champion: Maggie McDonald

Overall Reserve: Josef Pettit

Exploring Animals

Division 1 (9-12): Nicole Sebastian

Divison 2 (6-8:) Jessica Fenske

Division 3 (3-5): Mackenize Hoffman York

Overall Champion: Mackenzie Hoffman York

Overall Reserve: Nicole Sebastian

Vet Science

Division 1 (9-12): Nicole Sebastian

Divison 2 (6-8): Tyler Kappers

Division 3 (3-5)-

Overall Champion: Tyler Kappers

Overall Reserve: Jared Troendle

Horseless Horse

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Kalli Kohlmeyer

Division 3 (3-5): Elizabeth Liew

Overall Champion: Kalli Kohlmeyer

Overall Reserve: Elizabeth Liew

Rabbit Poster

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8): Bennett Gathje

Division 3 (3-5): Kimberly Vrieze

Overall Champion: Bennett Gathje

Overall Reserve: Kimberly Vrieze

Cat

Division 1 (9-12) -

Divison 2 (6-8) -

Division 3 (3-5): Henry Gathje

Overall Champion: Henry Gathje

Overall Reserve-

Club Bench

Overall Champion: Bloomfield Cloverleaves

Overall Reserve: Norway Go- Getters

Club Container garden

Overall Champion: Challenging Workers

Overall Reserve: Root River Rabbits

Club History

Overall Champion: Bloomfield Cloverleaves

Overall Reserve: Challenging Workers

Club Banner

Overall Champion: Rural Rookies

Overall Reserve -

Club Community Pride

Overall Champion: Bloomfield Cloverleaves

Overall Reserve: Challenging Workers

Poultry Show Results

•Market Pen:

Champion: Andrew Gathje, RRR

Reserve: Noah Fenske, RRR

•Non- Market Pen:

Champion: Eleni Solberg, RR

Reserve: Kaci Goldsmith, RRR

Waterfowl:

Champion: Kayla Biel, HHH

Reserve: Kelsey Biel, HHH

Senior Showmanship:

Champion: Eleni Solberg, RR

Reserve: Stephanie Solberg, RR

Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Cassidy Ruud, AHF

Reserve: Jessica Fenske, RRR

Junior Showmanship Champion: Henry Gathje RRR

Reserve: Kaci Goldsmith RRR

Egg Production :

Champion: Ethan Kappers RRR

Reserve: Tom Mettler CW

Horse Show Results

•Showmanship at Halter: Champion: Autumn Kappers, RR

Reserve: Jenna Blumer, RRR

•Horsemanship:

Champion: Autumn Kappers, RR

Reserve: Lexie Eberley, RRR

•Western Pleasure :

Champion: Nashia Soland, CC

Reserve: Jenna Blumer, RRR

•English Equitation

Champion: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Reserve: Autumn Kappers, RR

•English Pleasure:

Champion: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Reserve: Lexie Eberley, RRR

•Training:

Champion: Heather Appenhorst, BC

Reserve: Kimberly Morrow, FE

•Horse Related:

Champion: Maggie Haugstad, LL

Reserve: Jackie Appenhorst, BC

•Horseless Horse

Champion: Kalli Kohlmeyer, BC

•Trail :

Champion: Autumn Kappers, RR

Reserve: Lexie Eberley, RRR

•Figure 8

Champion: Lexie Eberley, RRR

Reserve: Michala Morrow, FE

•Barrels:

Champion: Lexie Eberley, RRR

Reserve: Michala Morrow, FE

•Poles

Champion: Caitlyn McNally, FE

Reserve: Lexie Eberley, RRR

•Key Hole

Champion: Michala Morrow, FE

Reserve: Lexie Eberley, RRR

•High Point Novice

Champion: Megan Schultz, CW

•High Point

Champion: Lexie Eberley, RR

Reserve: Heather Apenhorst, BC

•High Point Walk/Trot Champion: Courtney Nelson, CC

Reserve: Kira Nelson, CC

Swine Show Results

•Overall Market Swine

Champion: Bodie Mayer, AHF

Reserve: Garret Aggen, HHH

•Overall Breeding Gilt Champion: Ryan Holmen, AHF

Reserve: Kjersta Lind, FE

•Purebred Barrow

Champion: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Reserve: Ben Markegard, NGG

•Purebred Gilt

Champion: Ryan Holmen, AHF

Reserve: Kjersta Lind, FE

•Crossbred Gilt

Champion: Jared Troendle, LL

Reserve: Brayton Gudmundson, AHF

•Crossbred Market Swine Champion: Bodie Mayer, AHF

Reserve: Garret Aggen, HHH

•Division 1

Champion: Jenna Blumer, RRR

•Division 2

Champion: Bodie Mayer, AHF

•Division 3

Champion: Caroline Mayer, AHF

•Barrow L/G/D

Champion: Caroline Mayer, AHF

Reserve: Andrew Coyle, FF

•Gilt L/G/D

Champion: Devin Troendle, LL

Reserve: Bodie Mayer, AHF

•Pen of Three

Champion: Emily Snyder, LL

Reserve: Katie Winslow, RRR

•Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Kjersta Lind, FE

Reserve: Tanner Morrison, AHF

•Senior Showmanship Champion: Ben Markegard, NGG

Reserve: Katie Winslow, RRR

•Junior B Showmanship Champion: Garret Aggen, HHH

Reserve: Kaci Goldsmith, RRR

•Junior A Showmanship Champion: Hale Stensgard, NGG

Reserve: Bodie Mayer, AHF

Sheep Show Results

Champion Market Lamb: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Res. Champion Market Lamb: Mitchell Osterhus, RR

Champion Breeding Ewe: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Res. Champion Breeding Ewe: Jacob Welch, BC

Champion Rate of Gain Lamb: Riley Mulhern, RRR

Res. Champion Rate of Gain Lamb: Matthew Woods, BC

Champion Pen of Three: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Res. Champion Pen of Three: Randy Gerard, MBB

Champion Junior showmanship: Riley Mulhern, RRR

Res. Champion junior showmanship: Jackson Musselman, LL

Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Logan Boyum, RRR

Res. Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Leah Rueen, LL

Champion Senior Showmanship: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Res. Champion Senior Showmanship: Ryan Ruberg, NGG

Champion Junior Lamb Lead: Mackenzie HoffmanYork, BC

Res. Champion Junior Lamb Lead: Megan Schultz, CC

Champion Intermediate Lamb Lead: Megan Hopp, RRR

Res. Champion Intermediate Lamb Lead: Leah Ruen, CC

Champion Senior Lamb Lead: Amy Welch, BC

Champion Light Weight Market Lamb: Mitchell Osterhus, RR

Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb: Logan Boyum, RRR

Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb: Jenna Blumer, RRR

Champion Speckle Market Lamb: Morgan Boyum, RRR

Res. Champion Speckle Market Lamb: Logan Boyum, RRR

Dairy Show Results

Champion Dairy Animal: Kayla Leiding , LL

Res. Champion Dairy Animal: Nick Drinkall, FE

Champion Junior Calf: Kayla Leiding, LL

Champion Dairy Animal Not in Milk: Tanner Morrison, AHF

Res. Champion Dairy Animal Not in Milk: Hope Morrison, AHF

Champion Milk Production: Abby Hopp, RRR

Champion Genetics: Travis Troendle, LL

Best Uddered Cow: Kayla Leiding, LL

Champion Ayrshire: Coltin Wingert, HHH

Champion Brown Swiss: Jake Goeldi, RR

Champion Holstein: Kayla Leiding, LL

Res. Champion Holstein: Haely Leiding, LL

Champion Registered Holstein Calf Tanner Morrison, AHF

Champion Jersey: Nick Drinkall, FE

Res. Champion Jersey: Peyton Morrison, AHF

Champion Crossbred: Travis Troendle, LL

Res. Champion Crossbred:Nate Goeldi

Champion Junior Showmanship: Devin Troendle, LL

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Riley Mulhern, RRR

Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Tanner Morrison, AHF

Res. Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Tyler Kappers, BC

Champion Senior Showmanship: Hope Morrison, AHF

Res. Champion Senior Showmanship: Haely Leiding, LL

Champion Dairy Members: Melanie Woods, BC Kelsey Ristau Tienter, CC

Rabbit Show Results

Champion Purebred Rabbit: Valerie Earley, CW

Res, Champion Purebred Rabbit: Rianna Ryan, RCP

Champion 4 Class: Valerie Earley, CW

Champion Rabbit Poster: Bennett Gathje, RRR

Res. Champion Rabbit Poster: Kimberly Vrieze, RR

Champion Market Rabbit: Dalton Snyder, CC

Champion Novice Showmanship: Joshua Waadevig, RRR

Res. Champion Novice Showmanship: Nicholas Ramaker, CW

Champion Junior Showmanship: Nolan Fetterly, CC

Res. Champion Junior Showmanship: Courntey Nelson, CC

Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Erica Earley, CW

Res. Champion intermediate Showmanship: Megan Hendrickson, HHH

Champion Senior Showmanship: Valerie Earley, CW

Res. Champion Senior Showmanship: Michaela Morrow, FE

Goat Show Results

Champion Dairy Goat: Alex Coe, RRR

Res. Champion Dairy Goat: Alex Coe, RRR

Champion Dairy Market Goat: Paige Johnson, NGG

Res. Champion Dairy Market Goat: Marshall Johnson, NGG

Champion Senior Showmanship: Paige Johnson, NGG

Res. Champion Senior Showmanship: Katie Winslow, RRR

Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Alex Coe, RRR

Res. Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Marshall Johnson, NGG

Champion Junior Showmanship: Sydney Eickhoff, CW

Res. Champion Junior Showmanship: Ian Brown, AHF

Champion Senior Market Goat Showmanship: Paige Johnson, NGG

Res. Champion Senior Market Goat Showmanship: Taiya Brown, AHF

Champion Intermediate Market Goat Showmanship: Cassidy Ruud, AHF

Res. Champion Intermediate Market Goat Showmanship: Alex Coe, RRR

Champion Junior Market Goat Showmanship: Megan Schultz, CW

Res. Champion Junior Market Goat Showmanship: Ian Brown, AHF

Champion Meat Market Goat: Megan Schultz, CW

Res. Champion Meat Market Goat: Sydney Eickoff, CW

Champion Meat Breeding Doe: Danielle Schultz, CW

Res. Champion Meat Breeding Doe: Megan Schultz, CW

Best Udder Dairy Goat: Alex Coe, RRR

Supreme Overall Market Goat: Danielle Schultz, CW

Champion Rate of Gain Market Goat: Marshall Johnson, NGG

Res. Champion Rate of Gain Market Goat: Megan Schultz, CW

Champion Costume Goat: Sydney Eickhoff, CW

Beef Show Results

•Supreme Beef

Champion: Ashley Bue, AHF

•Beef Steer

Champion: Ashley Bue, AHF

Reserve: Bodie Mayer, AHF

•Dairy Steer:

Champion: Erica Earley, CW

Reserve: Valerie Earley, CW

•Rate of Grain

Champion: Isaac Miller, CW

Champion : Kyle Mulhern, FE

•Breeding Beef Heifer

Champion: Hunter Aggen, HHH

Reserve: Kjersta Lind, FE

•Market Heifer

Champion: Morgan Boyum, RRR

Reserve: Logan Boyum, RRR

•Cow/Calf

Champion: Tyler Johnson, AHF

Reserve: James Knudsen, AHF

•Feeder Calf

Champion: Garrett Aggen, HHH

Reserve: Tyler Johnson, AHF

•Junior Showmanship

Champion: Bodie Mayer, AHF

Reserve: Hans Lind, FE

•Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Caroline Mayer, AHF

Reserve: Kjersta Lind, FE

•Senior Showmanship

Champion: Tyler Johnson, AHF

Reserve: James Knudsen, AHF

•Angus Female

Champion: Hunter Aggen, HHH

•Simmental Heifer:

Champion: Hunter Aggen, HHH

•Crossbred Dairy Steer

Champion: Kyle Mulhern, FE

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.