Letterwerks Sign City
 
VBC Video
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Wednesday, April 16th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

ELECTION 2000!


Sun, Nov 12th, 2000
Posted in

Fillmore County election results By Journal Staff

Cumulative Election Results
for Fillmore County's 39 Precincts


As of 7:00 a.m on November 7, 2000, Fillmore County had 11,793 registered voters. There were 10,323 ballots cast, giving Fillmore County a voter turnout rate of approximately 87.5%.

Candidate’s name is followed by the total of number of votes received in Fillmore County. Candidates who won the vote in Fillmore County are indicated in bold.


US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
Phillips/Frazier - 7
Gore/Lieberman - 4,984
Bush/Cheney - 4,625
Harris/Trowe - 4
Buchanan/Foster - 95
Hagelin / Goldhaber - 10
Browne/Oliver - 31
Nader/LaDuke - 408
Write In - 22


US SENATOR
David Swan - 22
James (Jim) Gibson - 223
Mark Dayton - 4,962
Rod Grams - 4,725
Rebecca Ellis - 60
Erik D. Pakieser - 38
David Daniels - 87
Write In - 1


US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1
Mary Rieder - 3,985
Gil Gutknecht - 5,991
Rich Osness - 154
Write In - 4


STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31
Dave Blanchard - 2,640
Kenric Scheevel - 6,007
Write In - 8


STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 32
Judy Gilow - 745
Bob Kierlin - 677


STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31B
Al Hein - 3,637
Gregory Davids - 4,970
Write In - 13


STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32B
Tom Murphy- 802
Michelle Rifenberg - 611


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Randall T. Dahl - 1,167
Donald J. Boyum - 1,055
Write In - 12


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Gary Peterson - 1,778
Write In - 25


COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
John J. Ryan - 883
Marc Prestby - 959
Write In - 12


SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Susan G. Schrage - 8,234
Write In - 34


SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Eleanor Scheevel Junge - 8,415
Write In - 42


SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Richard S. O’Connor - 8,196
Write In - 44


CANTON CITY MAYOR
Donivee Johnson - 103
Carl Ernst - 72
Write In - 2


CANTON CITY COUNCIL
Cindy Shanks - 166
Pauline Goertz - 113
Write In - 16


CHATFIELD MAYOR
Greg Forbes - 1,070


CHATFIELD CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 3)
Brenda Johnson - 958
Russell Smith - 740
Pat Donahoe - 242


FOUNTAIN MAYOR
Richard Kujath - 158


FOUNTAIN CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Eleanor Stulz - 127
David Gudmundson - 118
Write In - 24


HARMONY CITY MAYOR
David Runkel - 485
Write In - 29


HARMONY CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
David Kingsley - 364
Mark McKay - 335
Robert Trouten - 278
Write In - 12


HOUSTON MAYOR
Terry Chiglo - 328
Jim Schultz - 192


HOUSTON CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Francis Van Gundy - 405
Fred Huhn - 320
Jim Edwards - 157


LANESBORO CITY MAYOR
John Brose - 352
Write In - 62


LANESBORO CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
John D. Dollar - 186
Jerome S. Halvorson Jr.- 165
Margaret (Peggy) Hanson - 237
Dale L. Honsey -- 174
John Tuff (JT) - 81
Write In - 8


MABEL CITY MAYOR
Irvin “Bud” Johnson - 189
Write In - 172


MABEL CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Janice E. Welper - 297
Jean Ingvalson - 285
Write-In - 25


OSTRANDER CITY MAYOR
Victor Feine - 84
Debra Wait - 30
Write-In - 14


OSTRANDER CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Majorie Hebrink - 83
Frederick Miller - 83
John Schraeder - 62
Write-In - 2


PRESTON CITY MAYOR
Clarence M. Quanrud - 580
Write-In - 64


PRESTON CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Michael Sveen - 180
Roger Subra - 244
Jerry Scheevel - 425
John (Mike ) Gartner - 414
Write-In - 32


RUSHFORD VILLAGE CITY MAYOR
Donn Ramsey - 167
Gordon Johnson - 217
Write-In - 4


RUSHFORD VILLAGE CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Roger Ekern - 232
Dennis Overland - 261
Lori L. Peterson - 186
Write In - 8


RUSHFORD VILLAGE CITY TREASURER
Karen H. Petersen - 322
Write-In - 39


SPRING VALLEY CITY MAYOR
Deb Staley - 271
James Struzyk - 821
Write-In - 74


SPRING VALLEY CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Charles E. Amunrud - 463
Michael David Hadland - 463
Todd Pearson - 560
Write-In - 4


WHALAN CITY MAYOR
Larry Johnson - 32
Write-In - 4


WHALAN CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Linda Hazel - 23
Doris Peterson - 23
Robert Engen - 22


WYKOFF CITY MAJOR
Leroy Eickhoff - 209
Write-In - 35


WYKOFF CITY COUNCIL
(Elect 2)
Tim Grabau - 141
Michael Holzer - 196
Charles Kaun - 123
Write-In - 9


RUSHFORD-PETERSON SCHOOL BOARD DIST. 239
(Elect 4)
Dorothy M. Pettit - 696
Cynthie Washburn - 742
John D. Bruihler - 693
Bruce Costigan - 686
George Ingram - 792
Jim Kitchens - 912
Jeff Metz - 648
Write-In - 40


ST. CHARLES SCHOOL BOARD DIST. 858
(Elect 3)
Mary Abbott - 1
Rory Ellsworth - 0
David Kramer - 0
Write-In - 0


CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT
Kathleen A. Blatz - 6036
Burton Randall Hanson - 2692
Write-In - 20


ASSOCIATE JUSTICE - SUPREME CT 1
Greg Carlson Wersal - 2638
James H. Gilbert - 5892
Write-In - 17


ASSOCIATE JUSTICE - SUPREME CT 2
Joan Ericksen Lancaster - 5588
John Hancock - 2850
Write-In - 16


ASSOCIATE JUSTICE - SUPREME CT 4
Tom Strahan - 2298
Russell A. Anderson - 6066
Write-In – 14


JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6
James C. Harten - 7817
Write-In - 39


JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks - 7813
Write-In - 33


JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11
Barry Anderson - 7804
Write-In - 28


JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12
Gordon W. Shumaker - 5462
David Ole Nathan Johnson - 2739
Write-In - 19


JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 3
James E. Broberg - 7834
Write-In - 35


JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 4
Jeffrey D. Thompson - 7766
Write-In - 32


JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 9
Robert Birnbaum - 7744
Write-In - 31


JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 10
Debra Ann Jacobson - 7805
Write-In - 33


JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 11
Margaret Shaw Johnson - 7772
Write-In - 36


JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 15
Joseph F. Chase - 7897
Write-In - 33

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.