Vote Greg Davids
 
Letterwerks Sign City
 
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Saturday, October 25th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

4-H Juding Results for Fair Week


Tue, Jul 24th, 2001
Posted in

July 23, 2001 - July 28, 2001
NON-LIVESTOCK
Monday, July 24, 2001

• AEROSPACE Champion: Aaren Mathison – HHH Reserve: Alex Mensink – HHH
• BICYCLE Champion: Tiffany Wait - OD
• CHILD DEVELOPMENT Champion: Kathleen Lynch – AHF Reserve: Melissa Mathias – RR
• CITIZENSHIP Champion: Jill Frank – BC Reserve: Paisley Larson – FDM
• CLOTHING – CONSTRUCTED Champion: Stephanie Hebrink – CW Reserve: Kristi Thompson – RRR
• CLOTHING – PURCHASED Champion: Kenzie Halverson – NGG Reserve: Brittany O’Connor – CB
• CLUB HISTORY Champion: Fillmore Do Mores Reserve: Bloomfield Cloverleaves
• COMMUNITY PRIDE Champion: Challenging Workers Reserve: Bloomfield Cloverleaves
• COMPUTER Champion: Adam Drinkall – AHF Reserve: Justin Brown – AHF
• CORN Champion: Jill Frank – BC
• CREATIVE ARTS – ARTS AND CRAFTS Champion: Jenna Sveen – LL Reserve: Kenzie Halverson – NGG
• CREATIVE ARTS – ORIGINAL ART Champion: Trisha Bradley - LL Reserve: Mariah Ciangiola – AHF
• CONSUMER EDUCATION Champion: Mathew Kaster – FDM
• EXPLORING ANIMALS Champion: Derek Mulhern – CW Reserve: Stephanie Pfremmer - HHH
• EXPLORING THE ENVIRONMENT Champion: Matthew Halverson-NGG Reserve: Jana Olson – AHF
• FISHING SPORTS Champion: Bradley Vrieze – RRR Reserve: Matthew Halverson-NGG
• FLOWER ARRANGEMENT Champion: T.J. Thompson – RRR Reserve: Grace DeVries – HHH
• FLOWER GARDENING Champion: Mark Lacey – FE Reserve: Margaret Glady - CW
• FOOD AND NUTRITION Champion: Grace DeVries – HHH Reserve: Margaret Glady – CW
• FOOD PRESERVATION Champion: Amber Hazel – AHF Reserve: Ellen Grabau – CW
• FOREST RESOURCES Champion: Matthew Halverson-NGG Reserve: John Cavanaugh – BC
• FRUIT Champion: Sophia Gossman – RRR Reserve: Sophia Gossman – RRR
• GEOLOGY Champion: Jane Pettit – NGG Reserve: Meredith Ruen – LL
• GLOBAL CONNECTIONS Champion: Kathleen Glady – CW Reserve: Tiffany Wait – OD
• HEALTH Champion: Travis Krahn – CW Reserve: Jacole Drinkall – BC
• HOME ENVIRONMENT Champion: Morgan Zimmer – CW Reserve: Brittany Olson – AHF
• INDOOR GARDENING Champion: Nathan Bakke – LL Reserve: Denise Jacobson – NGG
• NEEDLE ARTS Champion: Julia LaFleur – NGG Reserve: Grace DeVries – HHH
• PERFORMING ARTS Champion: Casey Sautter – LL Reserve: Robin Sautter - LL
• PHOTOGRAPHY Champion: Mariah Ciangiola – AHF Reserve: Tessa Alexander – CC
• PLANT AND SOIL SCIENCE Champion: Margaret Glady – CW Reserve: Sarah Gossman - RRR
• POTATOES Champion: Adam Ortner – HHH Reserve: Mark Lacey – FE
• SAFETY Champion: Christina Hirsch – MBB Reserve: Jenna Hareldson – CC
• SELF DETERMINED Champion: Jill Frank – BC Reserve: Matthew Halverson-NGG
• SHOOTING SPORTS Champion: Aaron Nash – CW Reserve: John Cavanaugh – BC
• SMALL ENGINES Champion: T.J. Thompson – RRR Reserve: Ben Goldsmith – RRR
• SMALL GRAIN Champion: Jill Frank – BC
• SHOP Champion: Tyler Benson – NGG Reserve: Justin Lee – OD
• TRACTOR Champion: Justin Brown –AHF
• VEGETABLE GARDENING Champion: Mariah Ciangiola – AHF Reserve: Phillip LaFleur – NGG
• VETERINARY SCIENCE Champion: Casey Sautter – LL Reserve: Trent Krahn – CW
• VIDEO Champion: Nicole Brown - AHF
• WATER/WETLANDS Champion: Casey Sautter – LL Reserve: Andrew Ruen – LL
• WILDLIFE/BIOLOGY Champion: Mariah Ciangiola –AHF Reserve: Matthew Halverson -NGG
• YOUTH LEADERSHIP Champion: T.J. Thompson – RRR Reserve: Christina Hirsch – MBB

• PET Champion Junior: Robin Sautter – LL Reserve Junior: James Ness – FE Champion Intermediate: Casey Sautter – LL Reserve Intermediate: Heather Rasmussen – PP Champion Senior: Jessie Rasmussen – PP

• CAT Champion Junior: Robin Sautter – LL Reserve Junior: Katherine Sveen – LL Champion Intermedate: Casey Sautter – LL Reserve Intermediate: Jenna Sveen – LL Champion Senior: Julia LaFleur – NGG Reserve Senior: Joshua Brumm - PP

POLTRY & HORSE
Tuesday, July 25, 2001


Poultry Show Results
• Champion Market Pen: Justin Brown, Arendahl Hi Flyers
• Reserve Market Pen: Matt Hovey, Carimona Cruisers

• Champion Non Market Pen: Tom Moen, Arendahl Hi Flyers
• Reserve Market Pen: Ryker Bergo, Arendahl Hi Flyers

• Champion Waterfowl: Randee Hebig, Family Enrollment
• Reserve Waterfowl: Ray Hebig, Family Enrollment

• Champion Jr. Showmanship: Amber Conlan, Lanesboro Livewires
• Reserve Jr. Showmanship: Jacob Kappers, Root River Rabbits

• Champion Sr. Showmanship: John Cavangaugh, Bloomfield Cloverleaves
• Reserve Sr. Showmanship: Matt Hovey, Carimona Cruisers

Horse Results
• Champion Horse Training: Rose McClimon, Family Enrollment
• Reserve Horse Training: Fiona McClimon, Family Enrollment

• Champion Showmanship at Halter: Brittany Hanson, Root River Rabbits
• Reserve Showmanship at Halter: Bryce Niemeyer, Root River Rabbits

• Champion Western Horsemanship: Bryce Niemeyer, Root River Rabbits
• Reserve Western Horsemanship: Julia LaFleur, Norway Go Getters

• Champion Western Pleasure: EmmyLou Winslow, Family Enrollment
• Reserve Western Pleasure: Julia LaFleur, Norway Go Getters

• Champion English Equitation: Julia LaFleur, Norway Go Getters
• Reserve English Equitation: EmmyLou Winslow, Family Enrollment

• Champion English Pleasure: Julia LaFleur, Norway Go Getters
• Reserve English Pleasure: EmmyLou Winslow, Family Enrollment

OPEN CLASS JUDGING RESULTS


• FLOWERS
Childs Flower Arrangement -Katie Sveen, Preston, MN
Adult Flower Arrangement Grand Champion over all-Dorothy Rath, Chatfield, MN
Flower Speciman and Reserve Champion - Sally Jeske, Wykoff, MN
Potted Plants-Marcy Hanson, Lanesboro, MN
Collection of Foliage Shrubs- Betty Johnson, Chatfield, MN
Dried Material-Eunice Thompson, Wykoff, MN

• FINE ARTS
Grand Champion- Noah Hamann, Preston, MN- Acrylic
Resrve Champion- Pearl Finseth, Fountain, MN-Oil
Elementary 1Champion - Camilla Rasmassen, Chatfield, MN-Magic Marker
Elementary 2 Champion - Levon Scheevel -Woodworking
Photography-Best of Show-Donna Landswerk

• BAKING
Kids 14 and under
Grand Champion- Katie DeVries, Chester,IA - Yeast Bread
Champion-Shaelyn Hareldson, Fountain, MN- Chocolate Chip Cookies
Reserve Champion-Kaylie Hareldson, Fountain, MN- Cupcakes
Adult Baking
Grand Champion- Sue Nash, Wykoff, Mn-dinner rolls
Champion-LuAnn Hoff, Preston, MN-plain dounuts
Reserve Champion- Denise Pagel, Chatfield Mn - Decorated Cupcakes

• CANNING
Grand Champion- Grace Rodgers, Chatfield, MN-Canned peaches
Champion- Esther Clark, Dover, MN- Red raspberry jelly
Reserve Champion- Ruth Eickoff, Wykoff, Mn- Green Beans

• NEEDLEWORK
Golden Age
Grand Champion-Edrie Severson, Preston, Mn- Hardanger
Reserve Grand Champion-Shirly Bornfleith, Fountian, MN- Quilt
Champion-Edrie Severson, Preston,MN-Afghan
Champion-Muriel Durst, Preston, MN - Afghan

Children Under 18
Grand Champion-Nathan Riechman, Chatfield, MN- Counted Cross Stitch
Reserve Grand Champion-Camilla Rasmusen, Chatfield, MN- Tie-dyed tee shirt
Champion-Nathan Riechman, Chatfield,MN-Christmas ornaments
Champion-Kamara Kramer, Fountain,MN-Hairpin lace

Adults
Grand Champion-Ann Sparks, Preston, MN-Quilt
Reserve Grand Champion-Jeanette Fortier, Chatfield, MN-Hardanger
Champion-Dorothy Rath, Chatfield, MN-Stuffed Bear
Champion-Eloise Hoff, Preston,MN- Knitted Norwiegn Doll
Champion-Marlyn Bartager, Preston, MN-

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.


Vote for Pieper
Foods Weekly Ads
Studio A Photography