Vote Greg Davids
 
Letterwerks Sign City
 
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Saturday, October 25th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Other results


Fri, Jan 14th, 2011
Posted in Sports

BOYS

•(1-3) Mabel-Canton 78, Shaeffer Academy 65 (Steve Smith 35, Dalton Stoen 13)

•(1-4) Fillmore Central 47, Dover-Eyota 51 (Tyler Eickhoff 12)

•(1-4) St. Charles 51, Kingsland 66 (Joey Strike 12, Tanner Lange 12 and 6 assists, Jacob Harder 12 and 9 rebounds)

•(1-4) Chatfield 55, Wabasha-Kellogg 60 (Erik Hilgren 21; Ben Meyer had 22 for W-K)

•(1-4) Lanesboro 78, Leroy-Ostrander 35 (Braden Hanson 21 and 11, C.D. Hanson 13)

•(1-4) Rushford-Peterson 69, Lewiston-Altura 49 (B. Krambeer 24, N. Thompson 15 and 9)

•(1-6) FC 55, Spring Grove 50 (Eickhoff 11, Colton Hampel 11, James Skaalen 10; Aric Elton had 25 and 12 for SG)

•(1-6) Caledonia 72, Chatfield 48 (Josh Bernard 10)

•(1-7) Lanesboro 49, Houston 51 (Cory Strom/Lucas Johnson 12 each; Josh Vix had 21 for Houston)

•(1-7) W-K 35, Kingsland 77 (Strike 17, Nate Vorwerk 16; 10 Knight players scored)

•(1-7) M-C at Glenville-Emmons (No Report)

•(1-8) Chatfield 35, Rochester Lourdes 72 (Jake Peterson 9)

•(1-8) Kingsland 43, Byron 71 (Tanner Lange 10; Evan Morris 24 and 9 steals for Byron)

GIRLS

•(1-4) Lanesboro 30, L-O 40 (Sarah Freese 8 points, 9 rebounds)

•(1-4) W-K 50, Chatfield 69 (Karen Sass 17 and 10, Sarah Costello 18 and 7, MaKenzie Miller 12 and 11; Emily Huth had 22 for W-K)

•(1-4) L-A 34, R-P 59 (Laura Rislove 18, Kenzie Lind 14, 9, and 5 steals)

•(1-4) Kingsland 47, St. Charles 38 (Molly Greiner 22 and 8, Cheyenne Losey 10 and 10)

•(1-6) Chatfield 46, Caledonia 54 (No Stats)

•(1-6) Kingsland 47, W-K 65 (Amanda Tart 14, M. Greiner 13; Nicole Alexander had 23 and 10, Emily Huth had 19 and 9 for W-K)

•(1-7) FC 59, W-K 30 (C. Nagle 26, A. Peterson 16)

•(1-7) Kingsland 61, L-A 39 (Greiner 23, Losey 17 and 13, Makayla Pruter 13 assists)

•(1-7) St. Charles 44, R-P 42 (L. Rislove 15, K. Lind 15 and 9)

•(1-7) M-C at Glenville-Emmons (No Report)

WRESTLING

•(1-5) > Z-M Triangular (Z-M, LA-RP, Triton - make up from Dec 21st)

- #9 Z-M 40, LA-RP 25 > Pins: Tucker Speltz-152, Greg Johnson-171, Nick Puetz-285. Majority Decisions: Jordan Theede-135 (8-0). Decisions: Chris Boemke-145 (10-4).

- LA-RP 49, Triton 17 > Pins: Justin Doerr-125, Jackson Riebel-130, Greg Johnson-171, Justin Poetz-189, Alex Hoff-215, Brad Johnson-285. Majority Decisions: Brady Borkowski-103 (12-0). Decisions: Chris Boemke-145 (10-6).

•(1-6) > La Crescent 27, FCLMC 51 > Pins: Trevor Barnes-103, Connor Hansen-113, Tom Henry-140, Monty Holm-145, Niko Anderson-152. Decisions: Chris Collett-125 (16-9).

•(1-8) > Farmington Invitiational

- Chatfield 48, Farmington 16

- Paynesville 42, Chatfield 27

- Chatfield 39 (40), Northfield 39

Notes: Chatfield took 3rd place. They defeated Northfield because they had more first match point scores (criteria h). Juan Gomez (189/215) and Alex Haffner (112) each recorded three pins. Zach Curry (140) recorded two pins and a majority decision. Harvey Friederichs (119), Jacob Pierce (135), Justin Viss (171), and Cody Wrubel (285) went 2-1.

RECORDS

•Chatfield (Boys 0-6, 2-8. Girls 3-4, 6-6; 6th in Three Rivers)

•Fillmore Central (Boys 1-6, 2-6. Girls 7-2, 7-2; 2nd in Three Rivers)

•Kingsland (Boys 4-2, 4-5; 4th in Three Rivers. Girls 6-3, 9-4; 5th in Three Rivers)

•Lanesboro (Boys 4-1, 5-2; 3rd in SEC. Girls 3-4, 3-8)

•Mabel-Canton (Boys 1-3, 1-5. Girls 2-3, 2-5)

•Rushford-Peterson (Boys 5-1, 7-1; 3rd in Three Rivers. Girls 2-6, 2-8)

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.


Vote for Pieper
Foods Weekly Ads
Studio A Photography