"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Wednesday, October 22nd, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Wrestling


Sun, Jan 23rd, 2011
Posted in Sports

•(1-9) Flanagan Invitational, Cresco Iowa (Team Finish; Decorah, Cedar Falls, Goodhue, Rochester-JM, Crestwood, Turkey Valley, Southland, FCLMC)

•> Trevor Barnes took 3rd at 103 (Went 2-1 with maj. dec & pin).

•> Connor Hanson took 4th at 112 (Went 2-2 with two pinning victories).

(1-13) LA-RP 55, GMLOK 21

•> (103) Blake Olson (GMLOK) pinned Brady Borkowski (LARP)

•> (112) Jace Bunne (GMLOK) pinned Sam Riebel (LARP)

•> (119) Calvin Doerr (LARP) pinned Parker Hale (GMLOK)

•> (125-145) Forfeited by GMLOK

•> (152) Lucas Roe (GMLOK) 7-4 decision over Tucker Speltz (LARP)

•> (160) Dylan DePestal (LARP) pinned Casey Struckman (GMLOK)

•> (171) Greg Johnson (LARP) 11-6 decision over Wyatt Richardson (GMLOK)

•> (189) Justin Puetz (LARP) 8-0 maj. decision over Perry Stejskal (GMLOK)

•> (215) Carter Brandt (GMLOK) pinned Alex Hoff (LARP)

•> (285) Forfeited by GMLOK

(1-15)Hayfield Vikings Invitational (Team Finish; Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial, Hayfield, United South Central, Waseca, LA-RP, Fairmont, FCLMC, Jackson County Central)

•> Trevor Barnes (FCLMC) took 4th at 103. > Chris Boemke (LA-RP) took 3rd at 145.

•> Connor Hanson (FCLMC) took 3rd at 112. > Niko Anderson (FCLMC) took 3rd at 152.

•> Calvin Doerr (LA-RP) took 3rd at 119. > Dylan DePestal (LA-RP) took 4th at 160.

•> Justin Doerr (LA-RP) took 1st at 125. > Greg Johnson (LA-RP) took 4th at 171.

•> Jackson Riebel (LA-RP) took 4th at 130. > Justin Puetz (LA-RP) took 2nd at 189.

•> Jordan Theede (LA-RP) took 1st at 135.

(1-15) Stewartville Invitational (Team Finish; Caledonia-Houston, New Hampton IA, Stewartville, Rochester-Mayo, Dover-Eyota, NR-H-E-G, Rochester-JM, Rochester-Century, GMLOK, Blooming Prairie)

•> Blake Olson took 2nd at 103 (8-5 decision). > Carter Brandt took 1st at 215. (3 pins)

•> Lucas Roe took 3rd at 152. (Went 3-1)

•Note: only 6 GMLOK wrestlers competed.

(1-15) Stillwater Pony Stampede (Teams; Stillwater, Minneapolis-South, Bloomington-Kennedy, Menominee WI, River Falls WI, Somerset WI, Chatfield, North St. Paul).

•> (Quarterfinals) Chatfield 57, Somerset WI 15.

•> (Semifinals) Chatfield 40, River Falls WI 27.

•> (Finals) Chatfield 30, Stillwater 36.

•Notes: Led 30-24 heading into last two weights against Stillwater; suffered two pins. Gophers had 7 undefeated wrestlers.

•- Hank Friederichs (103); 2 pins & a forfeit. - Zach Curry (140); 2 decisions, maj. dec.

•- Harvey Friederichs (119); 2 decisions & a forfeit. - Jeremy Benike (145); 3 pins.

•- A.J. Riley (125); 2 decisions & a forfeit. - Juan Gomez (189/215); pin, 2 decisions.

•- Jacob Pierce (130/135); 3 pins.

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.