Jac's
 
 
VBC Video
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Wednesday, July 23rd, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Wrestling


Sun, Jan 23rd, 2011
Posted in Sports

•(1-9) Flanagan Invitational, Cresco Iowa (Team Finish; Decorah, Cedar Falls, Goodhue, Rochester-JM, Crestwood, Turkey Valley, Southland, FCLMC)

•> Trevor Barnes took 3rd at 103 (Went 2-1 with maj. dec & pin).

•> Connor Hanson took 4th at 112 (Went 2-2 with two pinning victories).

(1-13) LA-RP 55, GMLOK 21

•> (103) Blake Olson (GMLOK) pinned Brady Borkowski (LARP)

•> (112) Jace Bunne (GMLOK) pinned Sam Riebel (LARP)

•> (119) Calvin Doerr (LARP) pinned Parker Hale (GMLOK)

•> (125-145) Forfeited by GMLOK

•> (152) Lucas Roe (GMLOK) 7-4 decision over Tucker Speltz (LARP)

•> (160) Dylan DePestal (LARP) pinned Casey Struckman (GMLOK)

•> (171) Greg Johnson (LARP) 11-6 decision over Wyatt Richardson (GMLOK)

•> (189) Justin Puetz (LARP) 8-0 maj. decision over Perry Stejskal (GMLOK)

•> (215) Carter Brandt (GMLOK) pinned Alex Hoff (LARP)

•> (285) Forfeited by GMLOK

(1-15)Hayfield Vikings Invitational (Team Finish; Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial, Hayfield, United South Central, Waseca, LA-RP, Fairmont, FCLMC, Jackson County Central)

•> Trevor Barnes (FCLMC) took 4th at 103. > Chris Boemke (LA-RP) took 3rd at 145.

•> Connor Hanson (FCLMC) took 3rd at 112. > Niko Anderson (FCLMC) took 3rd at 152.

•> Calvin Doerr (LA-RP) took 3rd at 119. > Dylan DePestal (LA-RP) took 4th at 160.

•> Justin Doerr (LA-RP) took 1st at 125. > Greg Johnson (LA-RP) took 4th at 171.

•> Jackson Riebel (LA-RP) took 4th at 130. > Justin Puetz (LA-RP) took 2nd at 189.

•> Jordan Theede (LA-RP) took 1st at 135.

(1-15) Stewartville Invitational (Team Finish; Caledonia-Houston, New Hampton IA, Stewartville, Rochester-Mayo, Dover-Eyota, NR-H-E-G, Rochester-JM, Rochester-Century, GMLOK, Blooming Prairie)

•> Blake Olson took 2nd at 103 (8-5 decision). > Carter Brandt took 1st at 215. (3 pins)

•> Lucas Roe took 3rd at 152. (Went 3-1)

•Note: only 6 GMLOK wrestlers competed.

(1-15) Stillwater Pony Stampede (Teams; Stillwater, Minneapolis-South, Bloomington-Kennedy, Menominee WI, River Falls WI, Somerset WI, Chatfield, North St. Paul).

•> (Quarterfinals) Chatfield 57, Somerset WI 15.

•> (Semifinals) Chatfield 40, River Falls WI 27.

•> (Finals) Chatfield 30, Stillwater 36.

•Notes: Led 30-24 heading into last two weights against Stillwater; suffered two pins. Gophers had 7 undefeated wrestlers.

•- Hank Friederichs (103); 2 pins & a forfeit. - Zach Curry (140); 2 decisions, maj. dec.

•- Harvey Friederichs (119); 2 decisions & a forfeit. - Jeremy Benike (145); 3 pins.

•- A.J. Riley (125); 2 decisions & a forfeit. - Juan Gomez (189/215); pin, 2 decisions.

•- Jacob Pierce (130/135); 3 pins.

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.


Fillmore County Pork Producers
Hoffman Stables