"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Thursday, July 24th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

College News


Fri, Feb 4th, 2011
Posted in Education

Dean's List/Honor Rolls

• Rochester Community and Technical College: Blaine Coyle and Hannah Hall of Canton; Bradley Ackman, Amanda Boerboom, Ross Boerboom, Alexander Guderian, Joshua Harstad, Gina Jaquith, Joshua LaPlante, Robert Laures, Adam Lien, Andrea Matson, Paul Neppl, Bria Parsons, Megan Pierce Amanda Sovinski, Ryan Stevens, Natasha Stewart, Clavin Verdegan, Joshua Vondal, Bria Parsons, all of Chatfield; Jenna Hareldson, Patrick Mulhern and Miranda Walbridge of Fountain; McKinzee Johnson, Kelli Jo Krenzke, Tiffany McIntosh, Chantelle Moe, Ashley Mueller, Jordon Rabehl and Kayla Wangen of Harmony; Caitlin Majerus, Sara McCallson, Wendy Miller, Christopher Olson and April Royet of Lanesboro; Tanya Kidder of Mabel, Nickolas Mesenbring, Mark Mills, and Lucy Pitzen of Ostrander; Jared Agrimson of Peterson, Mara Berry, Kaila Erickson, Taylor Hammill, Katelyn Melver, Ryan Quanrud and Tori Ristau of Preston; Christopher Frick of Rushford; Ellen Becker, Lydia Becker, Emma Bergen, Hannah Bergen, Erik Bicknese, Lisa Bicknese, Dustin Blankenship, Robbin Groth, William Holmen, Cassandra Johnson, Caitlin Kappers, Jeremy Kassel, John Manuel, Dustin Olsgard, Jessica Riley, Mariah Schwanke, Cory Smith, Brittney Tart, Morgan Thomas and Mystika Wojtkiewicz of Spring Valley; Lisa Earley, Samuel Meyer, Emerald Rabe, Kathleen Roberts, Tatiana Zwart of Wykoff.

• UM Twin Cities: James Haugerud of Harmony; Nicole Bradley of Preston, Kevin O'Donnell of Rushford.

•Northeast Iowa Community College: Amber Conlan of Preston, Amber Myhre of Mabel.

•University of St. Thomas: Bonnie Albright of Lanesboro.

•South Central College: Mitchel Boice of Chatfield; Sean Steuart of Mabel.

•Iowa State University: Hannah Craven of Fountain, Samantha Selness of Mabel.

•UW Eau Claire: Megan Blommer, Brandon Guderian, Hannah Mesick all of Chatfield.

•Mount Mercy University: Chantel LaPlante of Chatfield.

•Winona State University: Lindsay Anderson, Justin Gjere, Carin Hyter, Ashley King, Raechelle Manning, Addyson Sand, Quinton Sand, Danielle Stortz of Mabel; Lukas Anderson, Sarah Courrier, Robert Ebner, Tori Lind, Danielle Morcomb, Elise Nelson, Michelle Ruberg, Bandon Schick, Tracy Todd, Bailey Vitse and Stephanie Wick of Rushford; Jordan Aug, Lacey Dols, Leah Dols, Meghan Fleming, Gabrielle Gatzke, Nathan Lynne, Megan Mensink, Katherine Sveen, and Joseph Woellert of Preston; Erin Bernard, Cassondra Bly, Michael Boyd, Jenna Fetterly, Brianna Kvanli, and Ryan Thon of Spring Valley; Heather Boldt, Amy Breyer, Daniel Cox, David Dockter, Ashley Gately, Chelsea Hawkridge, Jessica Kruckow, Amy Larson, Jacob Moldenhauer, all of Houston; Nicole Brown, Karlyn Glasrud, Kayla Hongerholt, Tyler Speer, all of Lanesboro; Cody Ellinghuysen of Peterson; Trevor Kjos of Rushford Village; Kathy Lubahn of Wykoff.

• Minnesota State University Moorhead: Ryan McLaughlin of Chatfield.

•UW Stevens Point: Rachel Davis of Ostrander; Danielle Christian of Rushford.

•College of St. Scholastica: Matthew Quanrud of Preston.

• Kirkwood Community College: Kelsey Fischer of Harmony; Joshua Bergey of Lanesboro.

•Saint Mary's University: Samantha Gibson of Preston.

Chancellor's List

• University of MN-Crookston: Adam Drinkall of Lanesboro.

Dean's List/Honor Rolls

• Northwestern College: Kristin Roberts of Wykoff; Andrew VanCleave of Rushford.

• Riverland Community College: Matthew Gatzke, Matthew Lindstrom, and Chris Morem of Harmony; Cheryl Perry of Ostrander; Sara Boland and Spencer Hovey of Preston.

• Bethel University: Abigail Stocker of Peterson.

• UW Madison: Justine Koenen of Rushford.

• Gustavus Adolphus College: Rachel Chase of Chatfield; Carl Schiltz of Rushford.

• NICC Calmar Campus: Amber Conlan of Preston.

• Rochester Community and Technical College: Miranda Walbridge of Fountain.

• U of M Duluth: Kelsey Tangen of Fountain; Christopher Miehlisch of Lanesboro; Melissa Smith of Rushford.

•North Dakota State University: Britten Churchill of Rushford.

President's list

• Western Technical College President's List: Andrew Breitsprecher and Melissa Hirsch of Mabel; Alicia Klungtvedt of Rushford.

• Riverland Community College: Jamie Thomas of Preston, Charissa Bires and Richard Story of Spring Valley.

Graduations

• Winona State University: David Dockter (BS cum laude, majoring in geoscience) of Houston; Meghan Fleming (BA majoring in Psychology) of Preston; Gabrielle Gatzke (BA magna cum laude, majoring in mass communications) of Preston; Karlyn Glasrud (BS, majoring in nursing) of Lanesboro; Danielle Morcomb (BS, summa cum laude, majoring in accounting) of Rushford; Brittany Olson (BS, majoring in Composite Materials engineering) of Rushford; Mitchell Peterson (BS-teaching, majoring in social science/history) of Harmony; Ashley Schmidt (BS, majoring in business administration) of Wykoff; Danielle Stortz (BA, majoring in psychology) of Mabel; Kyle Tollefson (BS-teaching, cum laude, majoring in elementary education) of Harmony; Tanya White (BS-teaching, majoring in elementary education) of Houston; Adam Wilder (BA, majoring in history) of Mabel; Joseph Woellert (BS, majoring in sociology; criminal justice) of Preston.

•South Dakota State University: Jeff Hansen (BS Engineering) of Fountain.

•St. Cloud State University: Justin Thomas (BS, mass communications, cum laude) of Spring Valley.

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.