"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Saturday, October 25th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Scoreboard


Mon, May 23rd, 2011
Posted in Sports

Baseball

•(5-9) FCL 0, GMLOK 5 •(GMLOK: Lucas Roe 1-2, 2 RBI's, 2 SB's; Perry Stejskal 2-3, RBI; Trevor Gomer 7 IP, 0 R, 5 H, 4 BB's, 6 K's, Win (2-4). FC: Darren Hill/Ryan Bigalk 1-2, BB each)

•(5-9) Schaeffer Academy 5, M-C 13 (MC: Andy Otterness/Dalton Stoen/Ben Steuart all 3-5)

•(5-9) Chatfield 4, R-P 3

•(5-10) D-E 13, Chatfield 3; 5 innings (C: Tyler Lund 1-2, HR (1), RBI; Jake Neis 2-3. D-E: Drew Turnquist 2-3, 2 HR's, 3 RBI's; Kyle Borst 2-2; Adam Borst 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI's)

•(5-10) PEM 6, GMLOK 2 (GMLOK: Caleb Leichtnam 2-4, 2B, SB, RBI; Sam Eberle 1-3, SB, RBI. PEM: Cole Olstad 2-4, 2 SB's, HR, 3 RBI's; Jack Ihrke 2-4, RBI. PEM leads Three Rivers)

•(5-10) R-P 9, L-A 4 (R-P: Dalton Bellock 2-3, 2 2B's, 4 RBI's; Blake Erickson 3-3, 2 2B's; Lucas Gravos 2-4, 2 RBI's. L-A: Layton Kreidermacher 3-3, 2 2B's, HR, 3 RBI's. R-P got 4 runs in top of 7th)

•(5-10) St. Charles 9, FCL 2 (FCL: Zach Olstad 2-3, SB; Colton Hampel 1-3, RBI. SC: Joey Ellinghuysen 2-3, RBI; Derek Ihrke 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 0 BB's, 8 K's. FCL committed 7 errors)

•(5-10) M-C 4, G-E 5

•(5-12) G-E 5, M-C 3 (M-C: Jacolby Bigalk/Andy Otterness 2-4. G-E: Spencer Kral 7 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 2 BB's, 9 K's. M-C led 3-0 after three. A 4-run Wolverine 4th was the difference maker)

•(5-12) R-P 2, St. Charles 4 (R-P: Bellock 2-3; Erickson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI's. SC: Ian Peck 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 4 BB, 2 K's, Win. Saints have won five straight. RP is 3-10)

•(5-12) GMLOK 4, #6 W-K 9 (GMLOK: Leichtnam 2-4, 3 R, 4 SB (27); Sam Eberle 2-4, 2B; Lucas Roe 1-3, 2 RBI's. W-K: Tommy Greenheck 3-4, 3 RBI's; Will Greenheck 2-4, 2 RBI's; Eric Sandstrom 7 IP, 4 R, 13 K's, Win. Falcons improve to 9-2)

•(5-12) Chatfield 1, #6 W-K 6 (C: Jake Neis 2-4, 2B. W-K: Geoff Schumacher 2-3, 2 RBI's; Austin Baab 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI's; Hunter Baab 7 IP, 1 R, 7 H, 1 BB, 4 K's, Win. Gophers are 8-6, 5th in Three Rivers)

•(5-13) L-A 3, GMLOK 4 (GMLOK: Kirk Nelson 2-3, RBI, 2 SB's; GMLOK is 4-11)

(5-13) FCL 0, #5 Southland 11; 5 innings (FCL: pitching walked 8 in four innings. FCL is 5-8)

•(5-13) Stewartville Invitational > M-C 7, Houston 5 > M-C 1, Goodhue 5 (M-C is 6-3)

Girls Golf

•(5-9) Lanesboro 196, D-E incomplete, L-A 165 (L: Paige Hungerholt/Dana Sautter 48's; Bryn Harmon/Johanna Bearson 50's. L-A: Kaitlyn Hennessy 36; Kayley Borkowski 42; Aimee Cichon 43; Brianna Borkowski 44. D-E: Cadee Miller 44. Card's shot a school record. At par 36 Lewiston CC)

•(5-9) Kingsland 223, C-SG 195 (K: Andrea Clement 45. At par 36 Ma-Cal-Grove GC)

•(5-10) Chatfield 222, St Charles 218 (C: Sarah Simpson 50; Matti Boice 51; Morgan Henry 59. SC: Josie Pearson 49; Calle Fisher 53; Acacia Whimmer/Jayden Snitker 58's. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-10) Lanesboro 200, Byron 196 (L: Hungerholt/Kiah Halvorson 49's; Bearson/Sautter 51's. B: Jordan Price 38; Kelsey Hedlund 52; Kimberly Klatt/Mack Damerow 53's. At par 72 (18) Somberry GC)

•(5-10) Kingsland 214, Southland 300 (K: Andrea Clement 47. At par 72 (18) Cedar River GC)

•(5-12) FC 214, Chatfield 236 (FC: Jennifer Quanrud 49; Chelsey O'Connor 52; Samantha Trende 56. C: Simpson 51; Jenna Vogen 59. At par 35 Chosen Valley GC)

•(5-12) Lanesboro 187, Houston 252 (L: Halvorson/Bearson 46's; Hungerholt 47; Sautter 48. H: Kate Johnson 40; Janell Beckman 57. At par 35 Valley High GC)

•(5-12) Kingsland 226, D-E 230 (K: Clement 48. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-13) G-E inc., Lanesboro 180 (L: Halvorson/Bearson 43's; Hungerholt 45; Harmon 49. G-E: Noel Hagen 81. Wolverines have just the one golfer. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

Boys Golf

•(5-10) R-P 173, C-SG 185 (R-P: Charlie Krambeer 40; Justin Boyum/Zach Boemke 44's; Phil O'Shaughnessy 45. C-SG: Bryan Massman 43; Devin Schiltz 44. At par 36 Ma-Cal-Grove GC)

•(5-10) Kingsland 172, Southland 182 (K: Nate Vorwerk 39. At par 72 (18-hole) Cedar River GC)

•(5-12) Kingsland 184, Dover-Eyota 183 (K: Vorwerk/Nick Bly/Spencer Klavan/Josh Thompson 46's. D-E: Alex Miller/Jon Sorensen 42's; Brady Miller 46; Dalton Nelson 49. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-12) Lanesboro 165, Houston 161 (L: Johnson 37; B. Hanson 41; Strom 43, C.D. Hanson 44. H: Sevie Knutson 37; Connor Caruso 39; Mitchell Beckman 42; Sam Ross 43. At par 35 Valley High GC)

•(5-13) G-E 218, Lanesboro 159 (L: Strom/B. Hanson 39's; Dakota Dorn 40; Johnson 41. G-E: Blake Lundmais 43; Cody Gaines 55. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

Softball

•(5-9) Game 1 FCL 6, GMLOK 5 (FCL: Chelsea Rislove 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI's; Connor Nagle 2-3) > Game 2 FCL 5, GMLOK 0 (FCL: Ashley Olson 2-3, 7 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 8 K's; Nashia Soland 2-3)

•(5-10) M-C 2, G-E 23; 5 innings (M-C: Carly McCabe/Lydia Geving 1-3. G-E: Alayna Hall 3-5, 2 2B's, 4 RBI's; Jamie Williamson 2-3, 2 RBI's. Walks Issued: M-C 14, G-E 6)

•(5-12) D-E 4, FCL 7 (FCL: Nagle 2-4, 3-run 2B; D-E: Jessica Potter 3-4. Falcons 5-9)

•(5-12) G-E 20, M-C 3, 5 innings (M-C: Victoria Yoder 1-2, 2B; Belle Sand 1-3, 3B. G-E: Alayna Hall 2-4, 3B, HR, 2 RBI's; Kailey Davis 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI's, Win)

•(5-12) St. Charles 3, R-P 5 (R-P: Kendra Crawford 2-3, 7 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 3 BB, 2 K's, Win. Jessica Rislov 2-3. SC: Adrian Abbott 2-3, RBI, Loss. Trojans got all 5 runs in bottom of the 4th)

•(5-12) W-K 16, GMLOK 2; 5 innings

•(5-13) Stewartville Invitational > GMLOK 0, Stewartville 17; 5 innings (S: Kim Meyerhofer 3-4, 2 HR's, 3 RBI's; Shawna Sperber 2-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI's; Caitlyn Hughes 5 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 10 K's, Win) > GMLOK 2, Byron 12; 6 innings (GMLOK: Emily Schlitter 2-4. B: Vanessa Anderson 6 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 6 K's, Win)

•(5-14) GMLOK 7, L-A 13 (Bulldogs are 7-9)

•(5-14) Hayfield Invitational > M-C 5, Hayfield 21 > M-C 4, PEM 22 (Cougars are 1-10)

(5-14) La Crescent Invitational > R-P 2, C-SG 12; 6 innings > R-P 10, La Crescent 8 (R-P: Laura Rislove 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI's; Emily Culhane 2-4, 2B, RBI; Crawford 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI's, Keela Brand 2-3. LC: Kayla Sandvik 2-4, 2 2B's, 2 RBI's) > R-P 14, Viroqua, WI 7 (RP: Crawford 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI's; Rislov 3-5, 2 2B's, 2 RBI's; Rislove 3-4; Haley Mueller 2-5, 3B, 2 RBI's. V: Morgan Montgomery 2-3, 2 2B's, 2 RBI's. Trojans are 7-11)

Track

•(5-14) Three Rivers Conference Meet

Girls > Team Results: D-E/SC 187, PEM 143, C-SG 126.5, Chatfield 87, R-P-H 51.5, L-A 43.5, W-K 39, Kingsland 15.5 > Individual Results (top 3 county): 100 (2nd Nichole Clemens-Chat, 3rd Ashley Baker-Chat); 200 (3rd Lacey Schwartz-King); 1600 (3rd Kayla Woltz-Chat); 3200 (2nd Woltz-Chat); 4x100 (3rd Chat); 4x200 (1st Chat); 4x400 (3rd Chat); Discus (1st Kyndra Neis-Chat); Shot Put (1st Neis-Chat, 3rd Jaci Adcock-RPH).

Boys > Team Results: PEM 196, C-SG 131.5, Chatfield 126.5, R-P-H 84.5, D-E/SC 77, W-K 45, L-A 21, Kingsland 7 > Individual Results (top 3 county): 200 (1st Dalton Mensink-RPH, 3rd Jesse Julian-Chat); 400 (3rd Than Chase-Chat); 800 (3rd Josh Johnson-Chat); 110 hurdles (1st Nick Haffner-Chat, 3rd Nate Kingsley RPH); 300 hurdles (1st Mensink-RPH); 4x100 (2nd RPH); 4x200 (2nd Chat); 4x400 (2nd Chat); 4x800 (1st Chat); High Jump (2nd Chris Stackhouse-RPH); Long Jump (2nd Mensink-RPH, 3rd Stackhouse RPH); Triple Jump (2nd-Dan Thorson-RPH); Discus (2nd Mike Schultz-Chat).

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.