Vote Greg Davids
 
Letterwerks Sign City
 
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Thursday, October 23rd, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Scoreboard


Mon, May 23rd, 2011
Posted in Sports

Baseball

•(5-9) FCL 0, GMLOK 5 •(GMLOK: Lucas Roe 1-2, 2 RBI's, 2 SB's; Perry Stejskal 2-3, RBI; Trevor Gomer 7 IP, 0 R, 5 H, 4 BB's, 6 K's, Win (2-4). FC: Darren Hill/Ryan Bigalk 1-2, BB each)

•(5-9) Schaeffer Academy 5, M-C 13 (MC: Andy Otterness/Dalton Stoen/Ben Steuart all 3-5)

•(5-9) Chatfield 4, R-P 3

•(5-10) D-E 13, Chatfield 3; 5 innings (C: Tyler Lund 1-2, HR (1), RBI; Jake Neis 2-3. D-E: Drew Turnquist 2-3, 2 HR's, 3 RBI's; Kyle Borst 2-2; Adam Borst 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI's)

•(5-10) PEM 6, GMLOK 2 (GMLOK: Caleb Leichtnam 2-4, 2B, SB, RBI; Sam Eberle 1-3, SB, RBI. PEM: Cole Olstad 2-4, 2 SB's, HR, 3 RBI's; Jack Ihrke 2-4, RBI. PEM leads Three Rivers)

•(5-10) R-P 9, L-A 4 (R-P: Dalton Bellock 2-3, 2 2B's, 4 RBI's; Blake Erickson 3-3, 2 2B's; Lucas Gravos 2-4, 2 RBI's. L-A: Layton Kreidermacher 3-3, 2 2B's, HR, 3 RBI's. R-P got 4 runs in top of 7th)

•(5-10) St. Charles 9, FCL 2 (FCL: Zach Olstad 2-3, SB; Colton Hampel 1-3, RBI. SC: Joey Ellinghuysen 2-3, RBI; Derek Ihrke 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 0 BB's, 8 K's. FCL committed 7 errors)

•(5-10) M-C 4, G-E 5

•(5-12) G-E 5, M-C 3 (M-C: Jacolby Bigalk/Andy Otterness 2-4. G-E: Spencer Kral 7 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 2 BB's, 9 K's. M-C led 3-0 after three. A 4-run Wolverine 4th was the difference maker)

•(5-12) R-P 2, St. Charles 4 (R-P: Bellock 2-3; Erickson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI's. SC: Ian Peck 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 4 BB, 2 K's, Win. Saints have won five straight. RP is 3-10)

•(5-12) GMLOK 4, #6 W-K 9 (GMLOK: Leichtnam 2-4, 3 R, 4 SB (27); Sam Eberle 2-4, 2B; Lucas Roe 1-3, 2 RBI's. W-K: Tommy Greenheck 3-4, 3 RBI's; Will Greenheck 2-4, 2 RBI's; Eric Sandstrom 7 IP, 4 R, 13 K's, Win. Falcons improve to 9-2)

•(5-12) Chatfield 1, #6 W-K 6 (C: Jake Neis 2-4, 2B. W-K: Geoff Schumacher 2-3, 2 RBI's; Austin Baab 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI's; Hunter Baab 7 IP, 1 R, 7 H, 1 BB, 4 K's, Win. Gophers are 8-6, 5th in Three Rivers)

•(5-13) L-A 3, GMLOK 4 (GMLOK: Kirk Nelson 2-3, RBI, 2 SB's; GMLOK is 4-11)

(5-13) FCL 0, #5 Southland 11; 5 innings (FCL: pitching walked 8 in four innings. FCL is 5-8)

•(5-13) Stewartville Invitational > M-C 7, Houston 5 > M-C 1, Goodhue 5 (M-C is 6-3)

Girls Golf

•(5-9) Lanesboro 196, D-E incomplete, L-A 165 (L: Paige Hungerholt/Dana Sautter 48's; Bryn Harmon/Johanna Bearson 50's. L-A: Kaitlyn Hennessy 36; Kayley Borkowski 42; Aimee Cichon 43; Brianna Borkowski 44. D-E: Cadee Miller 44. Card's shot a school record. At par 36 Lewiston CC)

•(5-9) Kingsland 223, C-SG 195 (K: Andrea Clement 45. At par 36 Ma-Cal-Grove GC)

•(5-10) Chatfield 222, St Charles 218 (C: Sarah Simpson 50; Matti Boice 51; Morgan Henry 59. SC: Josie Pearson 49; Calle Fisher 53; Acacia Whimmer/Jayden Snitker 58's. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-10) Lanesboro 200, Byron 196 (L: Hungerholt/Kiah Halvorson 49's; Bearson/Sautter 51's. B: Jordan Price 38; Kelsey Hedlund 52; Kimberly Klatt/Mack Damerow 53's. At par 72 (18) Somberry GC)

•(5-10) Kingsland 214, Southland 300 (K: Andrea Clement 47. At par 72 (18) Cedar River GC)

•(5-12) FC 214, Chatfield 236 (FC: Jennifer Quanrud 49; Chelsey O'Connor 52; Samantha Trende 56. C: Simpson 51; Jenna Vogen 59. At par 35 Chosen Valley GC)

•(5-12) Lanesboro 187, Houston 252 (L: Halvorson/Bearson 46's; Hungerholt 47; Sautter 48. H: Kate Johnson 40; Janell Beckman 57. At par 35 Valley High GC)

•(5-12) Kingsland 226, D-E 230 (K: Clement 48. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-13) G-E inc., Lanesboro 180 (L: Halvorson/Bearson 43's; Hungerholt 45; Harmon 49. G-E: Noel Hagen 81. Wolverines have just the one golfer. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

Boys Golf

•(5-10) R-P 173, C-SG 185 (R-P: Charlie Krambeer 40; Justin Boyum/Zach Boemke 44's; Phil O'Shaughnessy 45. C-SG: Bryan Massman 43; Devin Schiltz 44. At par 36 Ma-Cal-Grove GC)

•(5-10) Kingsland 172, Southland 182 (K: Nate Vorwerk 39. At par 72 (18-hole) Cedar River GC)

•(5-12) Kingsland 184, Dover-Eyota 183 (K: Vorwerk/Nick Bly/Spencer Klavan/Josh Thompson 46's. D-E: Alex Miller/Jon Sorensen 42's; Brady Miller 46; Dalton Nelson 49. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-12) Lanesboro 165, Houston 161 (L: Johnson 37; B. Hanson 41; Strom 43, C.D. Hanson 44. H: Sevie Knutson 37; Connor Caruso 39; Mitchell Beckman 42; Sam Ross 43. At par 35 Valley High GC)

•(5-13) G-E 218, Lanesboro 159 (L: Strom/B. Hanson 39's; Dakota Dorn 40; Johnson 41. G-E: Blake Lundmais 43; Cody Gaines 55. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

Softball

•(5-9) Game 1 FCL 6, GMLOK 5 (FCL: Chelsea Rislove 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI's; Connor Nagle 2-3) > Game 2 FCL 5, GMLOK 0 (FCL: Ashley Olson 2-3, 7 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 8 K's; Nashia Soland 2-3)

•(5-10) M-C 2, G-E 23; 5 innings (M-C: Carly McCabe/Lydia Geving 1-3. G-E: Alayna Hall 3-5, 2 2B's, 4 RBI's; Jamie Williamson 2-3, 2 RBI's. Walks Issued: M-C 14, G-E 6)

•(5-12) D-E 4, FCL 7 (FCL: Nagle 2-4, 3-run 2B; D-E: Jessica Potter 3-4. Falcons 5-9)

•(5-12) G-E 20, M-C 3, 5 innings (M-C: Victoria Yoder 1-2, 2B; Belle Sand 1-3, 3B. G-E: Alayna Hall 2-4, 3B, HR, 2 RBI's; Kailey Davis 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI's, Win)

•(5-12) St. Charles 3, R-P 5 (R-P: Kendra Crawford 2-3, 7 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 3 BB, 2 K's, Win. Jessica Rislov 2-3. SC: Adrian Abbott 2-3, RBI, Loss. Trojans got all 5 runs in bottom of the 4th)

•(5-12) W-K 16, GMLOK 2; 5 innings

•(5-13) Stewartville Invitational > GMLOK 0, Stewartville 17; 5 innings (S: Kim Meyerhofer 3-4, 2 HR's, 3 RBI's; Shawna Sperber 2-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI's; Caitlyn Hughes 5 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 10 K's, Win) > GMLOK 2, Byron 12; 6 innings (GMLOK: Emily Schlitter 2-4. B: Vanessa Anderson 6 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 6 K's, Win)

•(5-14) GMLOK 7, L-A 13 (Bulldogs are 7-9)

•(5-14) Hayfield Invitational > M-C 5, Hayfield 21 > M-C 4, PEM 22 (Cougars are 1-10)

(5-14) La Crescent Invitational > R-P 2, C-SG 12; 6 innings > R-P 10, La Crescent 8 (R-P: Laura Rislove 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI's; Emily Culhane 2-4, 2B, RBI; Crawford 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI's, Keela Brand 2-3. LC: Kayla Sandvik 2-4, 2 2B's, 2 RBI's) > R-P 14, Viroqua, WI 7 (RP: Crawford 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI's; Rislov 3-5, 2 2B's, 2 RBI's; Rislove 3-4; Haley Mueller 2-5, 3B, 2 RBI's. V: Morgan Montgomery 2-3, 2 2B's, 2 RBI's. Trojans are 7-11)

Track

•(5-14) Three Rivers Conference Meet

Girls > Team Results: D-E/SC 187, PEM 143, C-SG 126.5, Chatfield 87, R-P-H 51.5, L-A 43.5, W-K 39, Kingsland 15.5 > Individual Results (top 3 county): 100 (2nd Nichole Clemens-Chat, 3rd Ashley Baker-Chat); 200 (3rd Lacey Schwartz-King); 1600 (3rd Kayla Woltz-Chat); 3200 (2nd Woltz-Chat); 4x100 (3rd Chat); 4x200 (1st Chat); 4x400 (3rd Chat); Discus (1st Kyndra Neis-Chat); Shot Put (1st Neis-Chat, 3rd Jaci Adcock-RPH).

Boys > Team Results: PEM 196, C-SG 131.5, Chatfield 126.5, R-P-H 84.5, D-E/SC 77, W-K 45, L-A 21, Kingsland 7 > Individual Results (top 3 county): 200 (1st Dalton Mensink-RPH, 3rd Jesse Julian-Chat); 400 (3rd Than Chase-Chat); 800 (3rd Josh Johnson-Chat); 110 hurdles (1st Nick Haffner-Chat, 3rd Nate Kingsley RPH); 300 hurdles (1st Mensink-RPH); 4x100 (2nd RPH); 4x200 (2nd Chat); 4x400 (2nd Chat); 4x800 (1st Chat); High Jump (2nd Chris Stackhouse-RPH); Long Jump (2nd Mensink-RPH, 3rd Stackhouse RPH); Triple Jump (2nd-Dan Thorson-RPH); Discus (2nd Mike Schultz-Chat).

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.


Vote for Pieper
Foods Weekly Ads
Studio A Photography