Letterwerks Sign City
 
VBC Video
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Sunday, April 20th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

78


Do you think that chain stores in small communities undermine the sales of locally owned retailers?







View Results
Ody's Country Meats

Scoreboard


Fri, Apr 15th, 2011
Posted in Sports

Baseball

•(04-07) R-P 1, PEM 4 (RP: Blake Erickson 2-3, 2B; Jared Brown 2-3, RBI. PEM: got 3 hits, 2 walks, and 2 R-P errors to score 4 runs in the fourth. Hits: R-P 7, PEM 3)

•(04-07) GMLOK 4, St. Charles 7 (GMLOK: Lucas Roe 2-2, RBI, BB; C. Leichtnam 1-2, BB, 3 SB's/6 in two games. SC: Joseph Montgomery 2-3, 2B, HR, 5RBI's; 5 IP, 2 H, 3BB, 10 K, 5 R, Win)

•(04-08) R-P 3, Wabasha-Kellogg 10 (RP: B. Erickson 1-3, HR, 2 RBI's. W-K: Ben Edelbach/Hunter Baab/Tommy Greenheck collectively, 9-10, 2 HR's, 8 RBI's, 4 SB's)

Softball

•(04-07) W-K 4, R-P 0 (W-K: Katie Leisen 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI's; Sophie Lemay 7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 6 K, Win)

•(04-07) M-C 1, Houston 11 (MC: Abby Hanson 2-3, Carly McCabe 1-3, 2B; Lydia Geving 1-3, 2B. H: Taylor Lehmann 1-1, 3B; Leah Inglett 1-1, 2B; 'Canes took 13 walks in 5-plus innings)

Track

•(04-07) Rushford-Peterson-Houston Invite (Boys: Winona Cotter 134, Caledonia-Spring Grove 85, La Crescent 69, R-P-H 49, FC-L 31. Girls: R-P-H 107, C-SG 95, LC 73, Cotter 54, FCL 40)

•Top (two) R-P-H/FC-L Boys finishers: 200 (2nd Mitch Johnson-FCL), 300-hurdles (2nd Dalton Mensink-RPH), 4X400 (2nd R-P-H-D. Mensink, Chris Stackhouse, Willy Krage, Casey McLellan), Pole-Vault (1st Gabe Decker-FCL). Top (two) R-P-H/FC-L Girls finishers: 100-hurdles (2nd Tiffany Gately-RPH), 300-hurdles (2nd Paige Johnson-RPH), 400 (1st Erika Hinz-RPH, 2nd Madison Ming-FCL), 3200 (1st Mariah Olson-RPH), 4X100 (2nd FCL-Angel Wolf, Bethany Kotek, Regan Howerton, Katarina Miehlisch), Pole Vault (1st E. Hinz-RPH), Long Jump (1st M. Ming-FCL), Triple Jump (2nd A. Wolf-FCL), Shot Put (2nd Jaci Adcock-RPH), Discus (1st Adria Timm-RPH, 2nd J. Adcock-RPH)

•(04-09) Vern Herman Invitational (Boys: Rochester-Century 164.5, PEM 154, Stewartville 115, Red Wing 57.5, Chatfield 53, Schaeffer Academy 7, Kasson-Mantorville 4. Girls: Rochester-Century 193, Stewartville 84, Chatfield 82, PEM 79, Red Wing 66, Schaeffer Academy 48)

•Top (three) Gopher boys finishers: 400 (3rd Than Chase), 800 (3rd Josh Johnson), 4X200 (3rd), 4X400 (2nd), Discus (2nd Mike Schultz). Top (three) Gopher girls finishers: 100 (2nd Nichole Clemens), 200 (3rd Erin Kammer), 3200 (3rd Kayla Woltz), 4X100 (1st Kammer, Clemens, Ashley Baker, Maddy Kammer), 4X200 (1st Kammer, Clemens, Kammer, Kileigh Dudek), 4X400 (3rd), 4X800 (2nd), Shot Put (2nd Kyndra Neis), Discus (1st K. Neis)

Golf

•(04-07) Kingsland (B) 194, Pine Island 194 (Nate Vorwerk led the Knights with a 10-over-par 46.

Pine Island won the meet via the lowest fifth score tiebreaker, 50 versus 55)

•(04-07) Kingsland (G) 220, Pine Island Incomplete (Knight Andrea Clement shot a 4-over-par 40)

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.