"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Monday, December 22nd, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Scoreboard


Mon, May 16th, 2011
Posted in Sports

Baseball

•(5-2) R-P 6, C-SG 10 (RP: Jared Brown 2-4, 2 RBI's; Blake Erickson 2-5, 2B. C-SG: Cole O'Heron 2-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI's; Houston Halvorson 3-4, 2B, RBI, 2 SB's)

•(5-2) M-C 7, Houston 2 (Dalton Stoen 3-3; Jacolby Bigalk got the win)

•(5-3) C-SG 13, FCL 2 (FCL: three hits, seven errors. C-SG: 11 runs in the second inning)

•(5-5) R-P 4, FCL 5 (FCL: Colton Hampel 3-3, 7 IP, 4 R, 12 H, 7 K's, Win (3-2); Zach Olstad 1-3, 2 RBI's. R-P: Wilkemeyer 3-4; Brown 2-4, 2 RBI's. FC led 5-2 after six and held on. Trojans 2-8)

•(5-5) GMLOK 4, C-SG 10 (GMLOK: C. Leichtnam 2-4, 2 SB's. Perry Stejskal 1-4, HR, RBI. C-SG: five batters had multiple hits led by Ivan Augedahl 3-4, RBI, 2 SB. Bulldogs are 2-9)

•(5-5) Hope Lutheran 5, M-C 11 (M-C: Justin Ward 4-4, 2B; Tyler Spande 3-4; Jacolby Bigalk 3-5; Team accrued 17 hits. HL: Brady Meyer 2-3, HR, 2 RBI's. The Cougars are 6-0)

•(5-5) Chatfield 5, Southland 4 (C: Mitch Narveson 2-3; Nate Vogen HR (3), 2 RBI's)

•(5-6) D-E 9, Chatfield 5 (C: Erik Hilgren 3-4. D-E: Adam Borst 2-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBI's. Gophers stranded 10. Record is now 7-3, 4th in Three Rivers. PEM is 9-2, W-K is 7-2, Southland is 8-2)

•(5-6) FCL 0, St. Charles 7 (FCL: Garrett Boggs 1-2. SC: Cole Small 3-3; Joseph Montgomery 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI's, 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 K's, Win. Falcons are 4-5)

Boys Golf

•(5-2) FC 167, R-P 173, Kingsland 184 (FC: Drew Bahl 39; Andy Todd/Mitch Johnson 42's. R-P: Justin Boyum 37; Phil O'Shaughnessy 43. K: Nate Vorwerk 41. At par 36 Harmony GC)

•(5-2) Houston 179, Lanesboro 180 (L: Lucas Johnson 39; Dakota Dorn/Liam Dorn/Braden Hanson 47's. H: Mitchell Beckham 38; Connor Caruso 42; Andy Swenson 49. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

•(5-3) C-SG 180, FC 167 (FC: Bahl 38; Todd 41; Peter Rislove 43; Trevor Wangen 45. C-SG: Evan Welscher 44; Joey Ehlers/Pete Selness 45's. At par 36 Harmony GC. Falcons are 9-0 overall)

•(5-3) Lanesboro 180, Kingsland 178 (K: Vorwerk 40; Nick Bly/Trent Harder/Spencer Klevan 46's. L: Johnson 41; Cory Strom 44; B. Hanson 45; C.D. Hanson 50. At par 36 Root River CC)

•(5-5) Wabasha-Kellogg Falcon Invite

Team: W-K 343, Houston 343, Lake City 345, FC 348, PEM 352, Stewartville 354, Lanesboro 359, C-SG 363, L-A 379. Individual: 1st 80, 2nd Strom-Lanes 80 (lost tiebreaker), 6th Bahl-FC 84, 10th Todd-FC 84)

•(5-6) Kingsland 168, L-A 180 (K: Vorwerk 40; Bly 42; T. Harder/Josh Thompson 43's. L-A: Jordan Schultz 38; Graham Sullivan 43. At par 36 Lewiston GC)

•(5-6) Lanesboro 166, L-O 193 (L: Strom 39; Johnson/B. Hanson 42's; D. Dorn 43; C.D. Hanson 44. L-O: Joe DeWalt 47. At par 36 Cedar River GC)

Girls Golf

•(5-2) Lanesboro 197, FC 229, Houston Inc. (L: Paige Hungerholt 45; Johanna Bearson 48; Dana Sautter 51; Kiah Halvorson 53. FC: Jessie Tammell 52. H: Kate Johnson 54. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

•(5-2) Chatfield 244, Kingsland 259 (C: Jenna Vogen 56; Bailey Hilgren 57. K: Karli Bly 57. At par 36 Root River CC)

•(5-3) Chatfield 220, St. Charles 220 (C: Vogen 51, Matti Boyce 54; Sarah Simpson 57; Morgan Henry 58. SC: Josie Pearson 47; Acacia Whimmer/Jayden Snitker 56's; Calle Fisher 56. Saints won via 5th score tiebreaker. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-3) Lanesboro 203, Kingsland 272 (L: Bearson 46; Hungerholt 48; Halvorson 52; Bryn Harmon 57. K: Bly 61. At par 36 Root River CC)

•(5-3) FC 224, C-SG 191 (No individual scores)

•(5-5) Wabasha-Kellogg Falcon Invite

Team: Lake City 348, L-A 361, Lanesboro 379, C-SG 382, W-K 416, FC 438, Houston 598, PEM inc.

Individual: 1st 85, 8th Hungerholt-Lanes 90, 9th Bearson-Lanes 92, Halverson-Lanes 98, Sautter-Lanes 99, Jennifer Quanrud-FC 100, Harmon-Lanes 100. At par 71 (18-hole) Coffee Mill GC)

•(5-6) Kingsland 200, L-A 169 (K: Andrea Clement 40; Crystal Dempewolf 48. L-A: Kaitlyn Hennessy 38; Aimee Cichon 43; Kayley Borkowski/Elli Hennessy 44's. At par 36 Lewiston GC)

•(5-6) Lanesboro 202, L-O 189 (L: Hungerholt 44; Harmon 51; Bearson 52; Halvorson 55. L-O: Audra Durman 55. At part 37 Cedar River GC. Burro girls are 6-1)

Softball

•(5-2) Houston 22, M-C 0; 5 innings (M-C: Carly McCabe 1-3, 2B. H: Bailey Proudfoot 4-5, RBI, SB; Sophie Becker 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI's; Kalene Hill 2-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI's. Cougars got the one hit)

•(5-3) Chatfield 4, D-E 14 (C: MaKenzie Miller 2-2, 2B. D-E: Miranda Boettcher 3-3, 5 RBI's; Taylor Jean 3-3, 3 RBI's. Gophers got out-hit 15 to 3)

•(5-3) FCL 21, M-C 3; 5 innings (FC: Connor Nagle 5-5, 2B, HR, 5 RBI's; Nashia Soland 4-5, 2B, 3 RBI's, 2 SB's; Taylor Case 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI's. M-C: Chelcie Busch 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI's)

•(5-3) Game 1 Southland 15, R-P 0; 5 innings (R-P: 2 hits, 11 issued walks, 7 errors. S: 5 hits, 2 issued walks, 0 errors) > Game 2 Southland 19, R-P 6; 6 innings (R-P: Keela Brand/Laura Rislove/Emily Culhane all 2-4. S: Jana Schammel 2-3, HR, 4 RBI's; Holly Georgen 2-4, HR, 4 RBI's)

•(5-3) GMLOK 16, Medford 6 (No stats)

•(5-5) Game 1 R-P 6, FCL 18; 6 innings (FC: Ashley Olson 3-4, 5 RBI's; Morgan Malley/Nashia Soland both 2-3, 2 RBI's; Connor Nagle 2-5, HR (2), RBI. FC got 8 runs in the top of the 6th) > Game 2 R-P 7, FCL 5 (RP: Kenzie Lind 2-4, 2 RBI's, and game-winning top of the 7th single. FC: Katie Ristau 2-3, RBI. Trojans: 4 hits + 6 walks = 7 runs)

•(5-5) Hope Lutheran 12, M-C 2; 5 innings (HL: Shaina Laska 2-4, HR, 2 RBI's. M-C: Kourtney Coyle 1-3, RBI. HL scored nine runs in the top of the fifth. Cougars are 1-6)

•(5-6) Chatfield 5, C-SG 3 (C: Tori Woltz 2-4, 2 RBI's. Gophers are 5-5)

•(5-6) GMLOK 8, PEM 4 (GMLOK: Stephanie Russell 5 2/3, 1 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 2 K's, Win (2-2), 2B. Jasper Hamersma 2B, 2 RBI's. PEM: Hannah Jech 2-3, 2 2B's, RBI. Bulldogs are 7-3 overall, have won 5 straight. Other Three Rivers records; L-A 10-0, W-K 7-5, Southland 7-6, Chatfield 5-5, St. Charles 5-5)

•(5-6) St. Charles 15, FCL 0; 5 innings (SC: Eliza Searcy/Stacia Heim 2-4, 8 combined SB's; Adrian Abbot 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 K's, Win)

•(5-7) R-P Tournament > R-P 3, FCL 2 (R-P: Mariah Mueller 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI's; Brand 2-2. FC: Taylor Case 2-3, 2B) > Houston 8, FCL 0 (FC: Chelsea Rislove 2-3. H: S. Becker 1-3, HR, 4 RBI's. Falcons are 2-7) > Houston 7, R-P 0 (R-P: Jessica Rislov 2-3; 2B. H: K. Hill 2-4, 2B, HR; Vanessa Lee 3-4; Whitney Wieser 7 IP, 0 R, 6 H, 3 BB, 10 K's. Trojans 4-8)

Track

•(5-3) Rushford-Peterson-Houston (non-scored) Invite-Boys (Winona-Cotter, La Crescent, R-P-H, L-FC, Kasson-Mantorville, Lewiston-Altura)

Top Two county finishers: 110-hurdles (1st Nate Kingsley-RPH); 300-hurdles (1st Dalton Mensink-RPH); 200 (1st Tanner Ristau-LFC, 2nd Mensink-RPH); 3,200 (2nd Alex Aiken-LFC); High Jump (1st Chris Stackhouse-RPH); Pole Vault (2nd Gabe Decker-LFC); Long Jump (2nd Mensink-RPH); Triple Jump (2nd Kingsley-RPH); 4x100 (2nd RPH-Stackhouse, Casey McLellan, Mensink, Willy Krage); 4x200 (1st LFC-Niko Anderson, Daulton Gartner, Ristau, Mitch Johnson); 4x800 (2nd LFC-Monty Holm, Chris Collett, Mads Mueller, Erik Peterson)

•(5-3) R-P-H (non-scored) Invite-Girls (Cotter, LC, R-P-H, L-FC, K-M, L-A)

Top Two county finishers: 100 (1st Angel Wolf-LFC); 200 (2nd Wolf-LFC); Pole Vault (1st Cody Manfull-RPH); Long Jump (2nd Anna Ross-RPH); Shot Put (1st Jaci Adcock-RPH)

•(5-3) GMLOS Invitational-Girls (GMLOS 158, Schaeffer Academy 74, Hayfield 65, Lyle-Pacelli 45, Kingsland 24)

Top two Knight finishers: Pole Vault (1st Cassie Holmen)

•(5-3) Dover-Eyota-St. Charles Invite-Boys (PEM 137, Z-M 78.5, Chatfield 73, DE-SC 52, W-K 31.5)

Top two Gopher finishers: 100-hurdles (1st Nick Haffner); 800 (2nd Josh Johnson); High Jump (2nd Tyler Wondrow); 3,200 (2nd); Shot Put (1st Mike Schultz); Discus (2nd Schultz)

•(5-3) D-E-SC Invite-Girls (PEM 128, D-E-SC 86, Chatfield 78, Z-M 51.5, W-K 31)

Top two Gopher finishers: 800 (2nd Camille Rasmussen); 1,600 (1st Haley Woltz); 3,200 (1st Woltz); Shot Put (1st Kyndra Neis); Discus (1st Neis); Relays (See Feature).

•(5-5) Vern Herman Invitational-Boys (PEM 222, Winona-Cotter 131.5, Chatfield 123.5, D-E/SC 59.5, Schaeffer Academy 26.5)

Top two Gopher finishers: 300-hurdles (2nd N. Haffner); 400 (2nd Than Chase); 1,600 (2nd Alex Paulson); Discus (2nd Schultz); High Jump (2nd Wondrow); 4x800 (1st-Chase, J. Johnson, Paulson, Jakin Chapman)

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.