Jac's
 
 
VBC Video
"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Friday, July 25th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Scoreboard


Mon, May 16th, 2011
Posted in Sports

Baseball

•(5-2) R-P 6, C-SG 10 (RP: Jared Brown 2-4, 2 RBI's; Blake Erickson 2-5, 2B. C-SG: Cole O'Heron 2-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI's; Houston Halvorson 3-4, 2B, RBI, 2 SB's)

•(5-2) M-C 7, Houston 2 (Dalton Stoen 3-3; Jacolby Bigalk got the win)

•(5-3) C-SG 13, FCL 2 (FCL: three hits, seven errors. C-SG: 11 runs in the second inning)

•(5-5) R-P 4, FCL 5 (FCL: Colton Hampel 3-3, 7 IP, 4 R, 12 H, 7 K's, Win (3-2); Zach Olstad 1-3, 2 RBI's. R-P: Wilkemeyer 3-4; Brown 2-4, 2 RBI's. FC led 5-2 after six and held on. Trojans 2-8)

•(5-5) GMLOK 4, C-SG 10 (GMLOK: C. Leichtnam 2-4, 2 SB's. Perry Stejskal 1-4, HR, RBI. C-SG: five batters had multiple hits led by Ivan Augedahl 3-4, RBI, 2 SB. Bulldogs are 2-9)

•(5-5) Hope Lutheran 5, M-C 11 (M-C: Justin Ward 4-4, 2B; Tyler Spande 3-4; Jacolby Bigalk 3-5; Team accrued 17 hits. HL: Brady Meyer 2-3, HR, 2 RBI's. The Cougars are 6-0)

•(5-5) Chatfield 5, Southland 4 (C: Mitch Narveson 2-3; Nate Vogen HR (3), 2 RBI's)

•(5-6) D-E 9, Chatfield 5 (C: Erik Hilgren 3-4. D-E: Adam Borst 2-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBI's. Gophers stranded 10. Record is now 7-3, 4th in Three Rivers. PEM is 9-2, W-K is 7-2, Southland is 8-2)

•(5-6) FCL 0, St. Charles 7 (FCL: Garrett Boggs 1-2. SC: Cole Small 3-3; Joseph Montgomery 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI's, 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 K's, Win. Falcons are 4-5)

Boys Golf

•(5-2) FC 167, R-P 173, Kingsland 184 (FC: Drew Bahl 39; Andy Todd/Mitch Johnson 42's. R-P: Justin Boyum 37; Phil O'Shaughnessy 43. K: Nate Vorwerk 41. At par 36 Harmony GC)

•(5-2) Houston 179, Lanesboro 180 (L: Lucas Johnson 39; Dakota Dorn/Liam Dorn/Braden Hanson 47's. H: Mitchell Beckham 38; Connor Caruso 42; Andy Swenson 49. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

•(5-3) C-SG 180, FC 167 (FC: Bahl 38; Todd 41; Peter Rislove 43; Trevor Wangen 45. C-SG: Evan Welscher 44; Joey Ehlers/Pete Selness 45's. At par 36 Harmony GC. Falcons are 9-0 overall)

•(5-3) Lanesboro 180, Kingsland 178 (K: Vorwerk 40; Nick Bly/Trent Harder/Spencer Klevan 46's. L: Johnson 41; Cory Strom 44; B. Hanson 45; C.D. Hanson 50. At par 36 Root River CC)

•(5-5) Wabasha-Kellogg Falcon Invite

Team: W-K 343, Houston 343, Lake City 345, FC 348, PEM 352, Stewartville 354, Lanesboro 359, C-SG 363, L-A 379. Individual: 1st 80, 2nd Strom-Lanes 80 (lost tiebreaker), 6th Bahl-FC 84, 10th Todd-FC 84)

•(5-6) Kingsland 168, L-A 180 (K: Vorwerk 40; Bly 42; T. Harder/Josh Thompson 43's. L-A: Jordan Schultz 38; Graham Sullivan 43. At par 36 Lewiston GC)

•(5-6) Lanesboro 166, L-O 193 (L: Strom 39; Johnson/B. Hanson 42's; D. Dorn 43; C.D. Hanson 44. L-O: Joe DeWalt 47. At par 36 Cedar River GC)

Girls Golf

•(5-2) Lanesboro 197, FC 229, Houston Inc. (L: Paige Hungerholt 45; Johanna Bearson 48; Dana Sautter 51; Kiah Halvorson 53. FC: Jessie Tammell 52. H: Kate Johnson 54. At par 35 Lanesboro GC)

•(5-2) Chatfield 244, Kingsland 259 (C: Jenna Vogen 56; Bailey Hilgren 57. K: Karli Bly 57. At par 36 Root River CC)

•(5-3) Chatfield 220, St. Charles 220 (C: Vogen 51, Matti Boyce 54; Sarah Simpson 57; Morgan Henry 58. SC: Josie Pearson 47; Acacia Whimmer/Jayden Snitker 56's; Calle Fisher 56. Saints won via 5th score tiebreaker. At par 36 St. Charles GC)

•(5-3) Lanesboro 203, Kingsland 272 (L: Bearson 46; Hungerholt 48; Halvorson 52; Bryn Harmon 57. K: Bly 61. At par 36 Root River CC)

•(5-3) FC 224, C-SG 191 (No individual scores)

•(5-5) Wabasha-Kellogg Falcon Invite

Team: Lake City 348, L-A 361, Lanesboro 379, C-SG 382, W-K 416, FC 438, Houston 598, PEM inc.

Individual: 1st 85, 8th Hungerholt-Lanes 90, 9th Bearson-Lanes 92, Halverson-Lanes 98, Sautter-Lanes 99, Jennifer Quanrud-FC 100, Harmon-Lanes 100. At par 71 (18-hole) Coffee Mill GC)

•(5-6) Kingsland 200, L-A 169 (K: Andrea Clement 40; Crystal Dempewolf 48. L-A: Kaitlyn Hennessy 38; Aimee Cichon 43; Kayley Borkowski/Elli Hennessy 44's. At par 36 Lewiston GC)

•(5-6) Lanesboro 202, L-O 189 (L: Hungerholt 44; Harmon 51; Bearson 52; Halvorson 55. L-O: Audra Durman 55. At part 37 Cedar River GC. Burro girls are 6-1)

Softball

•(5-2) Houston 22, M-C 0; 5 innings (M-C: Carly McCabe 1-3, 2B. H: Bailey Proudfoot 4-5, RBI, SB; Sophie Becker 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI's; Kalene Hill 2-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI's. Cougars got the one hit)

•(5-3) Chatfield 4, D-E 14 (C: MaKenzie Miller 2-2, 2B. D-E: Miranda Boettcher 3-3, 5 RBI's; Taylor Jean 3-3, 3 RBI's. Gophers got out-hit 15 to 3)

•(5-3) FCL 21, M-C 3; 5 innings (FC: Connor Nagle 5-5, 2B, HR, 5 RBI's; Nashia Soland 4-5, 2B, 3 RBI's, 2 SB's; Taylor Case 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI's. M-C: Chelcie Busch 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI's)

•(5-3) Game 1 Southland 15, R-P 0; 5 innings (R-P: 2 hits, 11 issued walks, 7 errors. S: 5 hits, 2 issued walks, 0 errors) > Game 2 Southland 19, R-P 6; 6 innings (R-P: Keela Brand/Laura Rislove/Emily Culhane all 2-4. S: Jana Schammel 2-3, HR, 4 RBI's; Holly Georgen 2-4, HR, 4 RBI's)

•(5-3) GMLOK 16, Medford 6 (No stats)

•(5-5) Game 1 R-P 6, FCL 18; 6 innings (FC: Ashley Olson 3-4, 5 RBI's; Morgan Malley/Nashia Soland both 2-3, 2 RBI's; Connor Nagle 2-5, HR (2), RBI. FC got 8 runs in the top of the 6th) > Game 2 R-P 7, FCL 5 (RP: Kenzie Lind 2-4, 2 RBI's, and game-winning top of the 7th single. FC: Katie Ristau 2-3, RBI. Trojans: 4 hits + 6 walks = 7 runs)

•(5-5) Hope Lutheran 12, M-C 2; 5 innings (HL: Shaina Laska 2-4, HR, 2 RBI's. M-C: Kourtney Coyle 1-3, RBI. HL scored nine runs in the top of the fifth. Cougars are 1-6)

•(5-6) Chatfield 5, C-SG 3 (C: Tori Woltz 2-4, 2 RBI's. Gophers are 5-5)

•(5-6) GMLOK 8, PEM 4 (GMLOK: Stephanie Russell 5 2/3, 1 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 2 K's, Win (2-2), 2B. Jasper Hamersma 2B, 2 RBI's. PEM: Hannah Jech 2-3, 2 2B's, RBI. Bulldogs are 7-3 overall, have won 5 straight. Other Three Rivers records; L-A 10-0, W-K 7-5, Southland 7-6, Chatfield 5-5, St. Charles 5-5)

•(5-6) St. Charles 15, FCL 0; 5 innings (SC: Eliza Searcy/Stacia Heim 2-4, 8 combined SB's; Adrian Abbot 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 K's, Win)

•(5-7) R-P Tournament > R-P 3, FCL 2 (R-P: Mariah Mueller 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI's; Brand 2-2. FC: Taylor Case 2-3, 2B) > Houston 8, FCL 0 (FC: Chelsea Rislove 2-3. H: S. Becker 1-3, HR, 4 RBI's. Falcons are 2-7) > Houston 7, R-P 0 (R-P: Jessica Rislov 2-3; 2B. H: K. Hill 2-4, 2B, HR; Vanessa Lee 3-4; Whitney Wieser 7 IP, 0 R, 6 H, 3 BB, 10 K's. Trojans 4-8)

Track

•(5-3) Rushford-Peterson-Houston (non-scored) Invite-Boys (Winona-Cotter, La Crescent, R-P-H, L-FC, Kasson-Mantorville, Lewiston-Altura)

Top Two county finishers: 110-hurdles (1st Nate Kingsley-RPH); 300-hurdles (1st Dalton Mensink-RPH); 200 (1st Tanner Ristau-LFC, 2nd Mensink-RPH); 3,200 (2nd Alex Aiken-LFC); High Jump (1st Chris Stackhouse-RPH); Pole Vault (2nd Gabe Decker-LFC); Long Jump (2nd Mensink-RPH); Triple Jump (2nd Kingsley-RPH); 4x100 (2nd RPH-Stackhouse, Casey McLellan, Mensink, Willy Krage); 4x200 (1st LFC-Niko Anderson, Daulton Gartner, Ristau, Mitch Johnson); 4x800 (2nd LFC-Monty Holm, Chris Collett, Mads Mueller, Erik Peterson)

•(5-3) R-P-H (non-scored) Invite-Girls (Cotter, LC, R-P-H, L-FC, K-M, L-A)

Top Two county finishers: 100 (1st Angel Wolf-LFC); 200 (2nd Wolf-LFC); Pole Vault (1st Cody Manfull-RPH); Long Jump (2nd Anna Ross-RPH); Shot Put (1st Jaci Adcock-RPH)

•(5-3) GMLOS Invitational-Girls (GMLOS 158, Schaeffer Academy 74, Hayfield 65, Lyle-Pacelli 45, Kingsland 24)

Top two Knight finishers: Pole Vault (1st Cassie Holmen)

•(5-3) Dover-Eyota-St. Charles Invite-Boys (PEM 137, Z-M 78.5, Chatfield 73, DE-SC 52, W-K 31.5)

Top two Gopher finishers: 100-hurdles (1st Nick Haffner); 800 (2nd Josh Johnson); High Jump (2nd Tyler Wondrow); 3,200 (2nd); Shot Put (1st Mike Schultz); Discus (2nd Schultz)

•(5-3) D-E-SC Invite-Girls (PEM 128, D-E-SC 86, Chatfield 78, Z-M 51.5, W-K 31)

Top two Gopher finishers: 800 (2nd Camille Rasmussen); 1,600 (1st Haley Woltz); 3,200 (1st Woltz); Shot Put (1st Kyndra Neis); Discus (1st Neis); Relays (See Feature).

•(5-5) Vern Herman Invitational-Boys (PEM 222, Winona-Cotter 131.5, Chatfield 123.5, D-E/SC 59.5, Schaeffer Academy 26.5)

Top two Gopher finishers: 300-hurdles (2nd N. Haffner); 400 (2nd Than Chase); 1,600 (2nd Alex Paulson); Discus (2nd Schultz); High Jump (2nd Wondrow); 4x800 (1st-Chase, J. Johnson, Paulson, Jakin Chapman)

No Comments Yet. Be the first to comment!







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.


Fillmore County Pork Producers
Hoffman Stables