"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Thursday, September 3rd, 2015
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 
1 | 2 | 3 | > | >>

Fillmore County Fair 2015: Wednesday results: Horse, Sheep, Swine, Fashion Revue, 4-H Night


Mon, Aug 3rd, 2015
Posted in All Agriculture

Horse Show Results

Barrel Racing Horse

Champion: Theresa Doerr, FE. Reserve Champion: Michala Morrow, FE.

Trail Horse

Champion: Austen Whitacre, HHH. Reserve Champion: MiKayla VandZande, CC.

High Point Horse

Champion: Austen Whitacre, HHH. Reserve Champion: Kjersta Hinz, NGG.

Jumping

Figure 8 Horse

Champion: Theresa Doerr, FE. Reserve Champion: Kimberly Morrow, FE.

Horsemanship

Champion: Austen Whitacre, HHH. Reserve Champion: Kjersta Hinz, NGG.

Horse Training

Champion: Jackie Apenhorst, BC. Reserve Champion: Chase Ketterhagen, RRR.

Western

Pleasure Horse

Champion: Austen Whitacre, HHH. Reserve Champion: Madilyn Smith, FE.

English

Equitation Horse

Champion: Madilyn Smith, FE. Reserve Champion: Kjersta Hinz, NGG.

Showmanship

at Halter

Champion: Austen Whitacre, HHH. Reserve Champion: Margaret Haugstad, LL.

High Point

Novice Horse

Champion: Skyler Check, LL. Reserve Champion: Autumn Beer, BC.

Pole Weaving Horse

Champion: Theresa Doerr, FE. Reserve Champion: Chase Ketterhagen, RRR.

English

Pleasure Horse

Champion: Kjersta Hinz, NGG. Reserve Champion: Madilyn Smith, FE.

Keyhole Horse

Champion: Chase Ketterhagen, RRR. Reserve Champion: Kimberly Morrow, FE.

Sheep Show Results

Market Lamb

Champion: Mitch Osterhus, RR. Reserve Champion: Logan Boyum, RRR.

Breeding Ewe

Champion: Randy Gerard, MBB. Reserve Champion: Bailey Ruen, LL.

Rate of Gain Lamb

Champion: Jerico Drogenmuller, RRR. Reserve Champion: Riley Mulhern, RRR.

Pen of Three Lamb

Champion: Mitch Osterhus, RR. Reserve Champion: Leah Ruen, LL.

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Lucas Mulhern, CC. Reserve Champion: Carson Ruen, LL.

Intermediate

Showmanship

Champion: Connor Yocum, FE. Reserve Champion: Kimberly Vrieze, RR.

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Mitch Osterhus, RR. Reserve Champion: Leah Ruen, LL.

Junior Lamb Lead

Champion: Morgan Pickett, CC. .....
[Read the Rest]

Fillmore County Fair 2015: Tuesday results: Dairy & General Livestock, 4-H Poultry, Horse Interview

Mon, Aug 3rd, 2015
Posted in All Agriculture

Junior General Livestock 1. Mabel Canton, 883 Individuals 1. Jens Lind, R-P, 310 2. Randy Gerard, Mabel Canton, 309 3. Miranda Nesler, 306 4. Trenton Chiglo, 293 5. Colby Williams, Mabel Canton, 287 6. Tanner Marquardt, Mabel Canton ..... 
[Read the Rest]

FSA county committee nomination period in Fillmore County now open

Mon, Jul 13th, 2015
Posted in All Agriculture

Fillmore County USDA Farm Service Agency (FSA) Executive Director Tammy Martin, announced that the nomination period for local FSA county committees began on June 15, 2015. Nomination forms must be postmarked or received in the Fillmore County FSA O ..... 
[Read the Rest]

MFBF president testifies before house agriculture subcommittee

Mon, Jul 6th, 2015
Posted in All Agriculture

In testimony presented to the U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Agriculture Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, MFBF President Kevin Paap commented on the financial health of farm country. “Financial stress – ..... 
[Read the Rest]

Minnesota ffa announces top award recipients and elects leaders for upcoming year

Mon, Jul 6th, 2015
Posted in All Agriculture

ST. PAUL – During the final session of the 86th Minnesota State FFA Convention, six FFA members from across Minnesota were elected to serve as the 2015-2016 Minnesota FFA Officers. These six members will spend the next year representing Minnesota ..... 
[Read the Rest]

Fillmore County 4-H Horse Project

Mon, Jun 15th, 2015
Posted in Preston Agriculture

On January 18, 2015 the Fillmore County 4-H Horse Project held its annual banquet at the Extension Office in Preston, Minn. Members and parents gathered for a potluck dinner followed by the monthly Horse PDC meeting. The annual awards program topped ..... 
[Read the Rest]

Cattle handling seminar featuring Dr. Kip Lukasiewicz to be held June 17 in Lanesboro

Mon, Jun 15th, 2015
Posted in Lanesboro Agriculture

The Minnesota Beef Quality Assurance (BQA) Program and the Iowa BQA Program will host Dr. Kip Lukasiewicz at cattle handling seminars during June 16-18, 2015. These seminars on effective stockmanship and handling techniques provide cattlemen with th ..... 
[Read the Rest]

MDA to set nearly 15,000 traps statewide to look for gypsy moth

Mon, Jun 8th, 2015
Posted in All Agriculture

The Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) will set nearly 15,000 gypsy moth traps across Minn. this spring. The work is part of the MDA’s annual detection trapping program and is designed to protect Minnesota’s forests and urban areas from n ..... 
[Read the Rest]

Agricultural producers in Minn. still have time to apply for direct farm ownership loan program Low-interest loans can help producers start or expand farms

Mon, Jun 1st, 2015
Posted in All Agriculture

ST. PAUL, MN, May 22, 2015 — The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Minnesota Farm Service Agency (FSA) Executive Director, Deb Crusoe, today announced that farmers and ranchers still have time to apply for low interest loans available through ..... 
[Read the Rest]
1 | 2 | 3 | > | >>