"Where Fillmore County News Comes First"
Online Edition
Thursday, August 28th, 2014
Volume ∞ Issue ∞
 

Comments:







Your comment submission is also an acknowledgement that this information may be reprinted in other formats such as the newspaper.



1408

2:51:36, Mar 23rd 2013

MnFarmBoy1976 says:
Mr. Kues, my opinion of you is that you think of yourself as a really big fish in a really small pond. You use a website, usacityfacts.com, to get the population of Rushford. To me, that's just plain lazy. How hard would it have been to just call City Hall and ask what the population is? Are you one of those people that use the internet for every single bit of information, even if it comes from a third-party source, instead of just making a phone call to the place directly? You mention a website called golocalprov.com. That is a website based out of Providence, Rhode Island. How many people in Rushford have even heard of that website, a site that deals with issues in Rhode Island? I don't think you should really be comparing the issues of Rushford with those of towns in Rhode Island. It's like comparing apples to oranges. I'm sure there are other towns, cities, states that have higher debt per resident figures then what Rushford has or would have if the council votes for moving city hall into the former liquor store. You don't even get the name of your town, Rushford, in the letter right. You put it as Preston. The layout of the building, the City's former liquor store, has coolers and other features that don't quite for the city to quickly come in and start using it as a city hall by just adding phone lines and computer connections. Mr. Kues, when you and your wife moved to town, was the house you bought in "move-in ready" condition and to your liking or have you remodeled the house to be more accomodating?

Where did you come up with your debt load figures in your article? Did you go to City Hall to get that information or did you just make-up those figures. I only ask as you don't list the source.

In another letter regarding the Rushford Public Library's plan for a new library, in which you suggest the city of Rushford should take the $2 million for a new library and instead give every household a Kindle reader. Where would those people go to download books,as not every household has internet access,especially thost that don't have a computer? Would the city of Rushford have to have a wireless network available so that people could download e-books? Granted, devices like the Kindle have their advantages but not every book published is available in e-book form.And, you make this statement: "I would be willing to bet that even the most computer challenged of our citizens have turned to their computer for information recently instead of to our local library."

I won't even touch your opposition to the Rushford-Peterson Schools referendum that failed in December.



1431

12:04:07, Mar 24th 2013

herewegoagain says:
MnFarmBoy1976--

Did you call the Journal and ask if "Preston" was an error on their part? Or were you to lazy and just assumed that no newspaper would make an error like that and just take the easy route and blame the author of the article?

Also, atleast Mr. Kues had enough courage to voice his opinion for everyone to read, and criticize, unlike yourself. As for his views on the school he also had the courage to make his own decisions about what they could do. He didn't just sit back and let the administration butter him up and tell him what to believe.

Mr. Kues, keep speaking up and let those who are to afraid do their criticizing of you.



1437

11:11:00, Mar 24th 2013

Jason Sethre, Publisher of Fillmore County Journal says:
My apologies to the author of this Guest Commentary. Since Brett Kues did not include a reference to a town in the first sentence of the second paragraph, someone in the proofing process from our staff assumed it was Preston. Brett Kues resides in the Rushford area.

Please note that Brett Kues did NOT make this error. This was our error at the Fillmore County Journal.

I will be correcting this in our online edition, and a correction will be printed in the April 1, 2013 edition of the Fillmore County Journal to clarify the error.

Thank you for your understanding.

Jason Sethre
Publisher
Fillmore County Journal


Hoffman Stables